News

Arlington, Marysville folks take top honors at fair in Monroe

Kolton Ford of Arlington just can't be beat when it comes to alpacas and goats.
Ford took six first-place honors this week at The Evergreen State Fair in Monroe.
FFA Fiber Camelids: Ford ran away with this competition, placing first as champion alpaca, reserve champion alpaca, and champion senior fitting and showing.
FFA Fiber Goats: Ford also won all three major categories in this division.
Following are more Marysville and Arlington winners from the fair, from Aug. 21-25.
Sewing and Quilting: Sheryl DeFreeze and Cassandra Allen of Arlington and Heather Cleveland of Marysville.
FFA Milk Qualify and Products Career Development: Arlington's team was 5th.
Food preservation: Lori Loranger of Arlington.
FFA Tractor Driving: David Bennett of Marysville was 1st; the team was 3rd.
4H Horses: Brittany DeNike of Arlington on Dakoda took two firsts. Emily Kronquist of Marysville won an event on Chantilly's Twister.
FFA Career Development Apple Grading: Marysville was 5th and Arlington 6th. For Dairy Cattle Judging, Arlington's team was 6th, led by McKenna Ford's 10th place overall.
4H Cavy Posters: Zahara Jensen of Arlington and Madi Sybertz of Marysville were winners.
4H Best of Breeds: Ayala Jensen of Arlington won two categories. In the Quiz Down, Madi Sybertz was 2nd and Kara Anderson 3rd.
Homemade Beverage: Rob Picklesimer of Arlington.
4H Rabbits: Austin Brown and Taylor Kendall, both of Marysville, won titles.
4H Horses: Michelle Martin of Arlington won on Tilt o Whirl and Cyrus DeFelice of Marysville took a 2nd on Saxon Mount Don Juan.
4H Cavy Showmanship: Zahara Jensen and Kara Anderson, both of Arlington, took firsts and Madi Sybertz got an honorable mention.
FFA Livestock Evaluation: Marysville's team was 6th, led by Angelina Bennett at 15th and Amanda Remnich at 19th.
FFA Food Science: Arlington was 5th, led by Kaitlyn Meissner of Arlington with a red ribbon.
4H Pygmy Meat Goats: Arlington folks ran away with this, with Allison Bloedel, Ryley Hoiosen and Jack Wilson placing 1-2-3 and Grace Wilson with the grand champion wether.
FFA Meat Goat Show: Arlington's Kolton Ford and Marysville's Amanda Nemnich placed first and 2nd. Ford also was the reserve junior champ and Nemnich the reserve champion wether.
FFA Beef Cattle: McKenna Ford was the reserve champion fitting and showing, and bull calf champion, and the feeder steer champion.
FFA Potato Grading: Marysville was 5th with Amber Beston getting a blue ribbon and David Bernard and Elizabeth Bennett both getting red ribbons.
4H Dogs: Austin King and Alexis Means, both of Arlington, took firsts, as did Marysville's Linnea Graham, Logan Jones and John Guo Lyman.
FFA Sheep: Winners were Angelina Bennett, Amanda Nemnich, Elizabeth Bennett, David Bennett and Myshayla Yost, all of Marysville.
4H Rabbits: Blue Chip of Marysville won a special award.
4H Type Class: Ayla Jensen of Arlington was the household pet longhair champion.
4H Public Presentations: Kara Anderson of Anderson was first and Madeline Sybertz of Marysville took a merit award for impromptu speaking.
Floriculture: Jan Weakley of Arlington took two firsts in design while Cathy Gitchel of Arlington took two firsts for her roses.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 22
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

loading...