Elections

Snohomish County releases preliminary election counts

Snohomish County releases preliminary election counts

As of 5 p.m., Nov. 3

Snohomish County Council

District 1

John Koster 11,016 55.60%

Ellen Hiatt Watson 8,722 44.02%

Write-In 75 0.38%

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge

Position 2

Joe Wilson 31,147 39.94%

David Hulbert 12,599 16.16%

Rico Tessandore 23,010 29.51%

Scott Peterson 6,516 8.36%

Scott Lord 4,249 5.45%

Write-In 454 0.58%

Arlington City Council

Position 1

Steve Baker 1,814 98.16%

Write-In 34 1.84%

Position 2

Chris Raezer 1,705 98.10%

Write-In 33 1.90%

Position 3

Scott Solla 1,407 69.90%

Brock Hecla 598 29.71%

At-Large

Linda Byrnes 1,248 59.17%

Graham Smith 854 40.49%

Arlington School District

Director District 3

Ursula Ghirado 3,359 98.02%

Write-In 68 1.98%

Director District 5

Jim O'Day 1,591 41.30%

Robert McClure 2,237 58.07%

Write-In 24 0.62%

Marysville City Council

Position 1

Jeffrey Vaughan 3,392 98.15%

Write-In 64 1.85%

Position 2

Donna Wright 2,346 59.71%

Quinn King 1,566 39.86%

Write-In 17 0.43%

Position 3

Jeff Seibert 2,084 53.61%

Patrick Larson Jr. 1,782 45.85%

Write-In 21 0.54%

Position 4

Jon Nehring 3,369 98.42%

Marysville School District

Director District 1

Chris Nation 4,363 59.26%

Heather Thweatt 2,956 40.15%

Write-In 43 0.58%

Director District 4

A. Michael Kundu 5,939 96.87%

Write-In 192 3.13%

Marysville Municipal Court

Position 1

Fred Gillings 3,325 98.81%

Write-In 40 1.19%

Lakewood School District

Director District 1

Oscar Escalante 1,290 96.88%

Write-In 48 3.12%

Director District 3

Ken Christiansen 1,536 98.15%

Write-In 29 1.85%

Fire District 12

Commissioner Position 2

David DeMarco 3,385 98.52%

Write-In 51 1.48%

Commissioner Position 3

Marilyn Sheldon 1,821 49.85%

Iris Lily 1,801 49.30%

Write-In 31 0.85%

Fire District 14

Commissioner Position 2

Stuart Lervick 1,468 98.19%

Write-In 27 1.81%

Fire District 15

Commissioner Position 2

Marlin Fryberg Jr. 578 97.31%

Write-In 16 2.69%

Fire District 18

Commissioner Position 3

Don Wright 701 96.96%

Write-In 22 3.04%

Fire District 19

Commissioner Position 2

Kevin Buhr 430 97.29%

Write-In 12 2.71%

Fire District 21

Commissioner Position 2

Dan Britton 728 65.23%

MEL Tingley 384 34.41%

Write-In 4 0.36%

Fire District 22

Commissioner Position 2

Bennett Butters 569 98.44%

Write-In 9 1.56%

Fire District 25

Commissioner Position 3

Timothy Ward 145 99.32%

Write-In 1 0.68%

Hospital District 3

Commissioner Position 3

Margo Powell 2,640 57.74%

Jeff Cartwright 1,918 41.95%

Write-In 14 0.31%

Commissioner Position 4

Steve Peterson 3,738 98.50%

Write-In 57 1.50%

Sno-Isle Library District

Approve 36,893 51.34%

Reject 34,961 48.66%

Check out the Snohomish County Election Department's Web site for a complete listing of election results.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

loading...