14 locals make all-league teams

  • Tuesday, March 6, 2018 9:35am
  • Sports

Fourteen local athletes have been named to their respective 3A all-league teams for their performances during the winter sports seasons.

Seven are wrestlers, six played basketball and one is a swimmer. Six attend Marysville-Pilchuck, and six more Arlington. The other two attend Marysville Getchell. The list includes:

Local All-League

Boys basketball – Wesco 3A-2A

First Team

RaeQuan Battle, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Luke Dobler, soph., M-P

Anthony Whitis, jr., Arlington

Second Team

Malaki Knight, fr., Marysville Getchell

Girls basketball – Wesco 3A-2A

First Team

Peyton Brown, sr., AHS

Second Team

Sierra Scheppele, soph., AHS

Swimming – Wesco 3A North

500 freestyle—Ian Meetsma, soph., M-P

Wrestling – Wesco 3A North

106—Cole Daurie, sr., M-P

132—Will Rush, sr., AHS

138—Trey Padgett, jr., MG

152—Sam Rush, jr., AHS

170—Cayden White, soph., M-P

285—Joe Lawrence, sr., M-P

Girls wrestling – Wesco 4A/3A/2A

115—Tailer Cochran, soph., AHS

More in Sports

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading