Sports

Local athletes earn conference honors

The spring sports season was kind to the north Snohomish County teams nearly every team in the Arlington-Marysville area improved its record and standing, with five area teams advancing to their respective state tournament this season.
Marysville-Pilchuck led the area in all-conference athletes this spring with 44 picks.

Marysville-Pilchuck
all-conference picks
Andy Abadam, junior first-team boys track (long jump), honorable mention boys track (4x100 relay).
Stacia Ashley, sophomore second-team girls golf.
Christina Atterson, senior honorable mention fastpitch.
Brady Ballew, sophomore honorable mention boys soccer.
Ashley Bartlett, senior first-team girls tennis singles.
Nick Burdett, senior first-team boys soccer (midfielder).
Brandon Caldwell, sophomore honorable mention boys golf.
Michaela Caldwell, senior second-team girls track (pole vault).
Jacob Cartas, sophomore honorable mention boys track (4x100 relay).
Levi Cartas, junior second-team baseball (outfield).
John Crenshaw, sophomore honorable mention boys soccer.
Erik Cruz, senior second-team boys soccer (goalkeeper).
Cali Cull, sophomore first-team girls track (4x100 relay), second-team girls track (4x400 relay), second-team girls track (long jump), second-team girls track (triple jump).
Ryan DiMascio, senior first-team baseball (shortstop).
Mike Gange, senior second-team baseball (second base).
Taylor Gibson, senior honorable mention boys track (pole vault).
Riley Gilbertson, senior honorable mention baseball.
Brandon Greene, senior second-team boys track (high jump).
Jade Hanson, senior honorable mention girls track (high jump).
Dacia Heckendorf, freshman first-team girls track (4x100 relay), second-team girls track (4x400 relay).
Tyler Holm, junior honorable mention baseball.
Jeffrey Jensen, junior honorable mention boys soccer.
Seth Jones, junior second-team boys soccer (midfielder).
John Kruick, senior honorable mention baseball.
Alexandra McDonald, junior honorable mention girls track (110 hurdles).
Robin Mueller, senior honorable mention girls track (pole vault).
Frankie Nelson, senior first-team baseball (pitcher).
Haley Nemra, senior first-team girls track (3,200-meter run), second-team girls track (1,600-meter run), second-team girls track (800-meter run), second-team girls track (4x400 relay).
Brian Nobach, senior first-team boys soccer (defender).
Alisha Oden, sophomore first-team girls track (4x100 relay), first-team girls track (400-meter dash).
Mark Pangilinan, sophomore honorable mention boys track (4x100 relay).
Courtney Perrine, junior honorable mention fastpitch.
Skyler Peterson, senior first-team fastpitch (first base).
Sara Rott, junior second-team girls golf.
Nicolette Runyan, senior first-team girls track (4x100 relay), first-team girls track (200-meter dash), second-team girls track (100-meter dash), second-team girls track (4x400 relay).
Jordan Salcedo, senior second-team boys soccer (forward).
Travis Sanderson, junior honorable mention boys track (4x100 relay), honorable mention boys track (300 hurdles).
Kristina Sherriff, senior honorable mention fastpitch.
Jessica Tanigawa, junior second-team fastpitch (outfield).
Keir Torkkola, sophomore honorable mention boys soccer.
Sayer Torkkola, senior honorable mention boys soccer.
John Trimble, senior honorable mention baseball.
Anna West, senior first-team fastpitch (outfield).
Ryan Wilson, senior second-team boys soccer (forward).

Arlington all-conference picks
Kristen Allen, junior second-team fastpitch (shortstop).
Lisa Allen, junior honorable mention fastpitch.
Keith Bayer, senior first-team boys soccer (goalkeeper).
Marcus Dolan, senior second-team boys track (100-meter dash).
Zach Fulwiller, senior honorable mention boys soccer.
Schyler Furrer, senior honorable mention boys soccer.
Tony Geist, junior honorable mention baseball.
Kurtis Hampton, senior honorable mention boys track (shot put).
Chad Heise, senior second-team boys golf.
Michael Huston, senior honorable mention boys soccer.
Kjirsten Jensen, senior first-team girls track (shot put), honorable mention girls track (discus).
Bryan Mack, senior first-team boys track (100-meter dash), second-team boys track (long jump), honorable mention boys track (triple jump).
Stephanie McDowell, senior honorable mention fastpitch.
Allie Milless, junior honorable mention fastpitch.
Kate Nicely, senior honorable mention fastpitch.
Robert ODay, junior honorable mention boys soccer.
Christina Rayner, junior second-team fastpitch (pitcher).
Caleb Scarth, senior second-team baseball (outfield).
Jake Smith, junior second-team boys soccer (forward).
Jon Van Eyk, junior honorable mention baseball.

Lakewood all-conference picks
Becca Bean, senior first-team fastpitch (catcher).
Kally Behen, senior first-team fastpitch (pitcher).
Jon Brown, senior second-team baseball (first base).
Jesse Etchey, junior second-team baseball (catcher).
Marcus Harkins, senior first-team baseball (shortstop).
Rachael Hartman, senior first-team girls track (shot put).
Eric Hawks, senior defensive MVP, boys soccer.
Nathan Hesselman, sophomore first-team boys track (high jump).
Craig Hooks, junior first-team boys soccer (midfielder).
Tawnya Hulslander, senior first-team girls track (discus), first-team girls track (javelin).
Peter Karrenberg, senior second-team boys soccer (goalkeeper).
Fabrice Lays, senior first-team baseball (outfield).
James Mattson, junior first-team boys track (4x400 relay).
Collin Murphy, senior second-team baseball (outfield).
Amanda Nunley, senior second-team fastpitch (outfield).
Brandon Ochoa, freshman second-team boys soccer (defender).
Evander Ochoa, junior first-team boys soccer (forward).
Terrence Ordonez, senior first-team boys track (800-meter run), first-team boys track (4x400 relay).
Andrew Priest, senior second-team boys soccer (defender).
Chad Skiles, sophomore first-team boys track (4x400 relay).
Devon Smith, junior first-team boys track (200-meter dash), first-team boys track (400-meter dash), first-team boys track (4x400 relay).
Josh Spears, senior league MVP, baseball.
Jordan Stauffer, junior first-team baseball (pitcher).

Darrington
all-conference picks
Adam Carter, sophomore second-team baseball (infield).
Mark Jones, senior league MVP, baseball.
Justin ODell, senior first-team baseball (catcher).
Skye Schillhammer, senior first-team baseball (pitcher).

(As a team, the Darrington fastpitch team won the leagues sportsmanship award this season.)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.