Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)

3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

  • Tuesday, June 4, 2019 10:18am
  • Sports

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a lot of good players.

That certainly is evident in this year’s selections for the Spring All-Wesco 3A North teams as selected by coaches.

Arlington’s baseball team, which breezed through its regular-season schedule, placed six players on the all-league squad, led by junior Owen Bishop, who made the first team as both a pitcher and outfielder.

Same goes for Marysville-Pilchuck’s soccer team, which was almost as dominating during its season. The Tomahawks had seven players honored, including five on the first team.

Marysville Getchell’s softball team also had a top-notch year and placed four players on the all-league teams.

Arlington’s track team also dominated the local selections for both boys and girls, with 19 total all-Wesco picks.

What was especially impressive was the number of freshman on the teams.

For Arlington, Aiden Emerson was all-league in three events, as was Keira Marsh. Parker Dustin made all-Wesco in two events.

For MG, freshmen Beni Luboya was honored in two events and Jayda Pittman one.

Speaking of freshman, Grace Metcalf of Arlington was one of four local girls to make all-Wesco in golf.

BASEBALL

First team

Pitchers: Arlington: Cameron Smith, sr., Owen Bishop, jr.

Catcher: Arlington: Jack Sheward, sr.

Infielders: Arlington: Paul Chung, sr., Camdon Anderson, sr.

M-P: Jordan Justice, jr.

Outfielders: Bishop.

MG: Trevor Loucks, soph.

Second team

Pitchers: Arlington: Jacob Burkett, soph.

Infielders: MG: Josiah Koellmer, soph.

Outfielders: M-P: Kyle Nyblod, jr.

Designated Hitter: M-P: Cole Brammer, sr.

SOFTBALL

First team

MG: Shannon Patton, sr., Brionna Palm, jr.

M-P: Sydney Zachry, sr., Cassidy Phelps, soph.

Second team

Arlington: Tia Langley, jr., Madisyn Estes, jr..

MG: Hannah Kranz, sr., Thea Hatch, sr.

M-P: Lauren Lewis, jr.

BOYS TRACK

First team

1,600 — Aiden Emerson, fr., Arlington; 4×100 relay — Chase Petersen, jr., Josh Gutierrez, sr., Luke Ferro, sr., Kristian Fairbanks, sr., Arlington; 400 — Thomas McCormick, sr., MG; 300 hurdles — Parker Duskin, fr., Arlington; 3,200 — Emerson. 4×400 relay — Fairbanks, Blake Landry, sr., Emerson, Cade Younger, jr., Arlington.

Javelin — Fairbanks. Long jump — Jaden Roskelley, soph., Arlington; High jump — Gutierrez. Pole vault — Karson Byle, jr., Arlington

Second team

110 hurdles — Duskin. 400 — Younger. 3,200 — Noah Loftis, sr., Arlington.

Discus — Jeffery Roullier, sr., M-P; Triple jump — Gutierrez. High jump — Roskelley.

GIRLS TRACK

First team

100 hurdles — Reagan Beaton, sr., Arlington; 4×100 relay — Beni Luboya, fr., Jayda Pittman, fr., Madeline Grandbois, jr., Kiara Green, sr., MG; 400 — Kelsey Mutton, sr., Arlington; 300 hurdles — Reise Walker, jr., Arlington; 800 — Mutton. 4×200 relay — Sarah French, jr., Keira Marsh, fr., Walker, Mutton. Shot put — Madeline Grandbois, jr., MG; Javelin — Jersey Heiss, soph., Arlington; Discus — Julia Parra, jr., Arlington; High jump — Hannah Wagner, sr., M-P. Pole vault — Corianne Cross, soph., M-P.

Second team

100 hurdles — Walker. 100 — Green. 300 hurdles — Marsh. 200 — Green. 4×200 relay — Green, Tyshona Cole, soph., Luboya, Grandbois. 4×400 relay — Marsh, Mutton, Alexis Baldwin, soph., Walker.

Shot put — Parra.

SOCCER

First team

Forwards: M-P: Randy Galvan, sr.

Midfielders: M-P: Leo Jaramillo, sr., Kyle Matson, sr.

Defenders: M-P: Douglas Cruz-Young, jr., Edgar Martinez, jr.

Second team

Midfielders: M-P: Davis Magee, soph.

Goalkeeper: M-P: Eric Ibanez, sr.

GIRLS GOLF

M-P: Natalie Zieroth, sr.

Arlington: Grace Metcalf, fr., Mailinh Vu, soph.

MG: Nicole Phengmuang, sr.

More in Sports

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading

E-W’s pitcher walks away as Arlington’s boys baseball team celebrates their big inning.
Arlington gets on a roll, 3rd at districts, at state Saturday

EVERETT - Baseball is so fun when your team gets on a… Continue reading