Lakewood, Arlington tune up for Hole-in-the Wall with wins in girls cross country

  • Thursday, October 4, 2018 9:21am
  • Sports

The Arlington and Lakewood girls cross country teams both came out on top in separate meets Wednesday.

All of the local teams and many more will compete in the huge Hole-in-the-Wall race Saturday at Lakewood High School.

Juniors Tailer Cochran and Paige Nelson were second and third and senior Katelyn Morris fourth for Arlington as the Eagles won the five-team title with only 22 points, compared with second-place Lake Stevens with 59. Cochran’s time was 21 minutes, 21 seconds.

Placing sixth through 10th were juniors Anne Louise Fernandez and Jensyn Smith, sophomore Emma Owen, junior Maggie Delaney and sophomore Bridgette Scott.

For the Lakewood girls, which won by one point over Anacortes, juniors Callie Buchanan was third in 21:21, Madison Howe sixth and Holly Riley seventh and Kali Cook ninth. Freshman Alex Daily placed eighth. Another junior, Jaydee Yargus, was 12th.

The Arlington boys lost by one point to Shorecrest in the boys race at River Meadows Park.

The Eagle boys had an impressive fourth-through-ninth grouping led by freshman Aiden Emerson in 18:02, sophomore Quincy Fankhauserand seniors Noah Loftis and Favian Villanueva all a second behind, sophomore Vincent Loftis two seconds back and senior Blake Landry five seconds behind.

Lakewood’s boys, which placed third, were led by junior Alex Jensen’s fifth-place finish in 17:28. Sophomore Gabe Hatch was 11th, juniors Jesse Stoddard and Mario Barletta 24th and 25th, and sophomore Ben Schmidt 26th.

Marysville-Pilchuck and Marysville Getchell also competed in a four-team race Wednesday.

For the girls, sophomore Jasmine Nguyen was the winner in 20:31. Teammate Jane Parsons was second; juniors Alexia Sandoval of M-P fifth with teammate sophomore Summer Sanden ninth. For the boys, senior Tanner Lauzon of M-P was third in 16:31. Placing fourth was senior Evan Krautkremer of MG; fifth senior Trever Stone of M-P; ninth junior Jack Rimstad of MG; 12th sophomore Cole Norton of MG; 13th senior Jeffery Richner of M-P; 14th freshman Michael Nguyen of MG; 17th sophomore Christian Balgos of MG; and 26th M-P freshean Carson Serge was 26th and Alex Nathan Foster 30th.

MG finshed 10th through 13th with juniors Abby Fisher and Karissa Snyder surrounding sophomore Belle Collazo and Madisen Lovold. The Chargers also had sophomores Lilly Toone, Julia Davis and Elizabeth Turral placying 19th, 22nd and 26th. Senior Hannah Wagner was 27th for M-P.

BOYS TENNIS

Arlington’s squad beat Stanwood Wednesday 5-2 in a Wesco 3A North matchup.

Winners for Arlington were: At No. 1 singles Taras McCurdie, Ben Nichols at No. 3, and Keaton McBride took a three-set match 6-3, 4-6, 6-1. In doubles, the top Eagle team of Tomas Ramirez-Cody Perdue won easily, while it took three sets for the No. 2 pairing hnson-Colby King to win 2-6, 6-4, 6-1. At MG, the home team fell to Meadowdale 4-3.

In singles, only David Samaniego at No. 4 came out on top for MG.

In doubles, Evan Sprague-Eben Heacock won in three sets 6-2, 1-6, 7-5 and Walker Braillard-Luke Olasan won in two close sets 6-4, 7-5. But in the match for the victory Gabe Coe-Collin Black lost a heartbreaker 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.

In Northwest 2A, Burlington-Edison dropped Lakewood 7-0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lakewood fell to Sehome 2-0 in a 2A matchup.

More in Sports

Golf tourney raises scholarship money in Arlington

ARLINGTON – A golf tournament that provides scholarships for local graduating high… Continue reading

No more pay to play in Arlington

ARLINGTON - Athletic fees of $100 in high school and $50 in… Continue reading

7 on 7 football tourney at Lakewood draws top players (slide show)

LAKEWOOD – They played rock, paper, scissors; one-hand touch; and 7 on… Continue reading

Buhner a big hit at Marysville appearance

MARYSVILLE – Former designated hitter Edgar Martinez making the Hall of Fame… Continue reading

Incoming M-P freshman girl wrestler 3rd in nation

ARLINGTON – Alivia White, who will be a freshman at Marysville-Pilchuck High… Continue reading

Kids love going to sports camps in Arlington (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Every summer, Arlington High School offers sports camps for the… Continue reading

Dozens compete in 5K Foam Fun Run, triathlon in Arlington on 4th (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Not everyone is relaxing today waiting for the fireworks. Dozens… Continue reading

Moms raise money for Marysville youth football by playing the game themselves (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Moms of Marysville Youth Football League players took to the… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Ben Spores tags out a runner in a game this year.
Arlington Eagles to play sports in college

ARLINGTON – Little did Ali Krediet know when she was kicking a… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading