M-P speedster stands out at league track meet (slide show)

  • Monday, May 14, 2018 11:00am
  • Sports

ARLINGTON – Marysville-Pilchuck junior speedster Trina Davis stood out at the Wesco North League Championship track meet Friday, winning the 100- and 200- meter dashes, along with anchoring the 4 by 100 relay team that also won.

Teammate Lauren Carson of M-P won the pole vault at 10 feet.

Local results of the league meet in Arlington Friday

Girls track

100

1. Trina Davis 12.54a M-P

3. Marine Wassmer 12.92a Arlington

4. Kiarra Green 13.15a MG

5. Jersey Heiss 13.19a Arlington

6. Tyshona Cole 13.35a MG

7. Malia Mostajo 13.70a Arlington

200

1. Trina Davis 25.97a M-P

2. Marine Wassmer 26.27a Arlington

4. Kiarra Green 27.13a MG

5. Jersey Heiss 27.42a Arlington

6. Sarah French 27.72a Arlington

7. Tyshona Cole 28.10a MG

400

1. Kelsey Mutton 1:00.61a Arlington

4. Jersey Heiss 1:03.76a Arlington

8. Kambriella Smith 1:08.97a Arlington

800

3. Kelsey Mutton 2:26.36a Arlington

5. Julia Rea 2:29.51a MG

7. Sydney Norton 2:34.65a MG

1600 meters

1. Mary Andrews 5:22.61a Arlington

8. Jensyn Smith 5:32.38a Arlington

3200 meters

3. Mary Andrews 11:40.77a Arlington

7. Tailer Cochran 11:52.56a Arlington

8. 1 Jensyn Smith 11:57.78a Arlington

100 hurdles

3. Reise Walker 16.50a Arlington

6.Hannah Wagner 17.18a M-P

300 hurdles

1. Marine Wassmer 45.22a Arlington

2. Reise Walker 47.88a Arlington

3. Sophie Alt 49.18a MG

7. Megan McReynolds 52.12a MG

4 by 100 relay

1. Trina Davis, Olivia Lee, Chloe O’Loughlin, Summer Sanden 51.38a M-P

3. Reise Walker, Sarah French, Mary Catherine Meno, Malia Mostajo 51.8

4 by 200 relay

1. Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss, Marine Wassmer 1:45.87a Arlington

2. Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green 1:49.32a MG

7. Trina Davis, Madi Bevan, Olivia Lee, Lily Shields 2:04.97a M-P

4 by 400 relay

1. Malia Mostajo, Jensyn Smith, Reise Walker, Kelsey Mutton 4:12.19a Arlington

5. Megan McReynolds, Julia Rea, Gabrielle Balka, Sydney Norton 4:38.77a MG

6. Olivia Lee, Alexia Sandoval, Corianne Cross, Brianna Jason 4:40.27a M-P

Shot put

1. Julia Parra 40-08.50 Arlington

3. Mikail Montez 33-09 MG

4. Kaelyn Gaillard 33-0.75 Arlington

6. Haylee Weigelt 31-05.5 M-P

8. Deborah Levesque 30-03.50 Arlington

Discus

1. Julia Parra 120 feet Arlington

3. Mikail Montez 107-02 MG

8. Deborah Levesque 94-04 Arlington

Javelin

6. Julia Parra 100-08 Arlington

8. Maciee Delaney 94 feet Arlington

High jump

3. Hannah Wagner 4-10 M-P

3. Summer Sanden 4-10 M-P

5. Reagan Beaton 4-08 Arlington

5. Corianne Cross 4-08 M-P

7. Kyairra Vogan 4-08 MG

Pole vault

1. Lauren Carson 10 feet M-P

4. Alexandria Kilbourn 9-06 MG

5. Summer Sanden 9 feet M-P

6. Brianna Jason 9 feet M-P

7. Hannah Wagner 9 feet M-P

Long jump

2. Sophie Alt 16-02.25 MG

4. Chloe O’Loughlin 15-04.5 M-P

6. Mikayla Kolbeck 15-03.5 Arlington

8. Georgia Arnold 14-11.5 Arlington

Triple jump

3. Mikayla Kolbeck 34-05 Arlington

6. Georgia Arnold 32-03.75 Arlington

7. Maciee Delaney 31-06.5 Arlington

Boys

100 meters

4. Peter Curtis 11.38a Arlington

6. Kristian Fairbanks 11.47a Arlington

8. Daylin Pierce 11.63a Arlington

200 meters

4. Kristian Fairbanks 23.15a Arlington

6. Peter Curtis 23.45a Arlington

7. Cade Younger 23.68a Arlington

8. Daylin Pierce 23.70a Arlington

400 meters

1. Peter Curtis 51.51a Arlington

3. Cade Younger 52.39a Arlington

4. Thomas McCormick 53.03a MG

7. Jeremy Willoughby 54.53a Arlington

8. Daylin Pierce 57.66a Arlington

800 meters

3. Nathaniel Alexander 2:00.09a Arlington

4. Gregory Panther 2:00.61a MG

6. Evan Krautkremer 2:01.09a MG

7. Jeffery Richner 2:03.33a M-P

8. Cole Norton 2:04.33a MG

1600 meters

2. Gregory Panther 4:32.46a MG

5. Blake Landry 4:34.11a Arlington

6. Noah Loftis 4:34.19a Arlington

7. Dawson Andrews 4:34.22a Arlington

3200 meters

1. Blake Landry 9:41.69a Arlington

3. Dawson Andrews 9:41.99a Arlington

4. Noah Loftis 9:42.37a Arlington

5. Quincy Fankhauser 9:44.22a Arlington

8. Chance Pearston 9:58.64a Arlington

110 hurdles

1. Campbell Hudson 14.95a Arlington

3. Elijah Malsch 15.38a Arlington

8. Trae Tingelstad 17.22a M-P

300 hurdles

1. Campbell Hudson 40.25a Arlington

2. Cooper Cummings 40.82a Arlington

4. Elijah Malsch 41.94a Arlington

4 by 100 relay

2. Kristian Fairbanks

Cade Younger, Peter Curtis, Daylin Pierce 43.40a Arlington

3. Ryan Hascall , Coy Rutherford , Cameron Wilkes, Conrad Tatge 44.50a MG

6. Alex Bevan, Kevin Crumrine, Bryan Sanders, Maxwell Schaffler 46.57a M-P

4 by 400 relay

3. Campbell Hudson, Elijah Malsch, Blake Landry, Nathaniel Alexander 3:35.33a Arlington

7. Josiah Gould, Chris Ray, Jeffery Richner, Trae Tingelstad 3:48.55a

Shot put

3. Michael Van Beek 47-11 Arlington

4. Cade Tucker 46-07.25 M-P

8. Jeffrey Roullier 41-07.75 M-P

Discus

2. Isaac Donnelson 143-02 Arlington

3. Jeffrey Roullier 137-06 M-P

5. Michael Van Beek 132-09 Arlington

8. Jacob Olson 124-04 M-P

Javelin

1. Kristian Fairbanks 167-06 Arlington

3. Jacob Hubbard 157-04 Arlington

7. Gabriel Green 142-06 Arlington

8. Ryan Donnelly 141-02 Arlington

High jump

3. Kobe Gray 5-10 Arlington

4. Josiah Gould 5-10 Marysville-Pilchuck

7. Cooper Cummings 5-06 Arlington

8. Dean Shepherd 5-06Arlington

Pole vault

3. Cooper Cummings 13 feet Arlington

4. Jarrod Bremner 13 feet Arlington

Long jump

4. Cooper Cummings 19-01 Arlington

7. Alex Bevan 18-08 M-P

Triple jump

6. Dean Shepherd 39 feet Arlington

8. Cooper Hudson 36-08.5 Arlington

More in Sports

M-P boys beat Lakewood; Arlington volleyball undefeated (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – The Marysville-Pilchuck boys tennis team won its home match against… Continue reading

M-P, Arlington, Lakewood all win in football

MARYSVILLE – Bryan Sanders and Trenton Hurst each ran for more than… Continue reading

MG senior wins easily in home cross country meet

MARYSVILLE – Senior Evan Krautkremer won the boys race by 30 seconds… Continue reading

Arlington, M-P runners stand out at cross country meet (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Both Arlington and Marysville-Pilchuck had some strong individual performances at… Continue reading

M-P swim team picks up a win, but MG falls

MARYSVILLE – Marysville-Pilchuck’s girls swim team beat Oak Harbor Tuesday at home… Continue reading

Lakewood runners in Pasadena; Coug girls tie in soccer; M-P tennis blanks Mariner today

LAKEWOOD – The Lakewood varsity cross country team went to Pasadena, Calif.,… Continue reading

MG wins 1st game since 2015; M-P, Arlington both lose

MARYSVILLE – The Charger defense was charged up Friday night. Marysville Getchell’s… Continue reading

Thursday sports roundup: MG girls beat MLT in 5 tough sets

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL MARYSVILLE – Marysville Getchell’s girls volleyball team gutted out a… Continue reading

Most Read