Locals claim 4 district titles on 1st day of track meet

  • Thursday, May 10, 2018 9:58am
  • Sports

ARLINGTON – After the first day of the Wesco 3A North Division Championships at Arlington High School, Everett led in the team scoring with 33 points, followed by host Arlington and Stanwood with 29 each, Oak Harbor 24, Snohomish 20, M-P 13 and MG 8.

The meet continues Friday.

For the girls Snohomish led with 53, Arlington 40, Stanwood 38, Oak Harbor 34, MG 27, M-P 26 and Everett 15.

Two Arlington girls won individual local district championships on Day 1.

Mary Andrews won the 1600 meters in a personal best time of 5:22.61, wind aided.

And sophomore Julia Parra won the discus with a toss of 120 feet.

Arlington’s 4 by 200 relay team of Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss and Marine Wassmer also won a district crown.

For M-P, Lauren Carson won the pole vault with a launch of 10 feet.

Finals, boys

1600: 2. Gregory Panther, 4:32.46a, MG; 5. Blake Landry, 4:34.11a, Arlington; 6. Noah Loftis, 4:34.19a, Arlington; 7. Dawson Andrews, 4:34.22a, Arlington.

Shot put: 3. Michael Van Beek, 47-11, Arlington; 4. Cade Tucker, 46-7.25, M-P; 8. Jeffrey Roullier, 41-7.75, M-P.

High jump: 3. Kobe Gray, 5-10, Arlington; 4. Josiah Gould, 5-10, M-P. 7. Cooper Cummings, 5-6, Arlington; 8. Dean Shepherd, 5-6, Arlington.

Long jump: 4. Cooper Cummings, 19-1, Arlington; 7. Alex Bevan, 18-8, M-P.

Finals, girls

1600: 1. Mary Andrews, 5:22.61a, Arlington; 8. Jensyn Smith, 5:32.38a, Arlington

4 by 200 relay: 1. Arlington (Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss, Marine Wassmer) 1:45.87a. 2. MG (Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green, 1:49.32a.

Discus: 1. Julia Parra, 120 feet, Arlington; 3. Mikail Montez, 107-02, MG; 8. Deborah Levesque, 94-4, Arlington

Javelin: 6. Julia Parra, 100-8, Arlington; 8. Maciee Delaney, 94 feet, Arlington

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Carson, 10 feet, M-P; 4. Alexandria Kilbourn , 9-6, MG; 5. Summer Sanden, 9 feet, M-P; 6. Brianna Jason, 9 feet; M-P; 7. Hannah Wagner, 9 feet, M-P.

Long jump: 2. Sophie Alt, 16-2.25 MG; 4. Chloe O’Loughlin, 15-4.5, M-P; 6. Mikayla Kolbeck, 15-3.5, Arlington; 8. Georgia Arnold, 14-11.5, Arlington.

Soccer

M-P stayed alive in the district playoffs with a 2-0 win over Shorewood Tuesday, after losing a first-round game to Lynnwood last week.

Senior Nain Galvan’s first-half goal came during a scrum in front of the Thunderbirds’ net, launching a header past the goalie.

M-P’s offense continued to put pressure on the Shorewood defense in the second half. Daniel Valadez added an insurance goal, while goalies Blake Finsen and Eric Ibanez combined for the shutout.

M-P had to win a game Thursday night after press deadline to continue.

More in Sports

M-P shows championship-caliber defense in win over Arlington (slide show)

They say defense wins championships. If that’s true, look out for Marysville-Pilchuck.… Continue reading

Arlington girls fall in finale (slide show)

During the regular season, the Arlington girls basketball team beat Snohomish by… Continue reading

9 local wrestlers place at state

M-P’s White makes it to final before placing 2nd

M-P boys, both Arlington teams advance; MG girls, Lakewood boys face must wins tonight

Both Arlington teams advanced to the 3A District 1 semifinals tonight by… Continue reading

MG, M-P make foes look sluggish in made up snow playoff games (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – The lack of practice due to snow days didn’t seem… Continue reading

Divers, wrestlers to state; basketball rescheduled (slide show)

Two Marysville divers qualified for state and a third might get a… Continue reading

Snowball effect hits sports playoff, district schedules

The winter snow this week has raised havoc with more than motorists.… Continue reading

Tonight’s basketball games snowed out

Wrestling, swim meets Saturday also canceled; top placers advance to state anyway

Most Read