MG wins 4 events at big Edmonds track meet

  • Monday, April 15, 2019 9:59am
  • Sports

MARYSVILLE

Track

Marysville-Pilchuck’s boys were fifth with 64 points and Marysville Getchell sixth with 45 at the Terrace Invite at Edmonds Stadium Saturday. South Whidbey won with 98.

For the girls, MG was third with 87, and M-P eighth with 37, with Anacortes winning with 92.

The MG boys came home with one event title, while the girls won three events.

For the M-P boys: sophomore Trae Tingelstad was second in the 300-meter hurdles in 44.47 seconds and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.62 seconds; Cade Tucker was second in the shot put with a throw of 49 feet and 10 inches; junior Jacob Elwood was second in the high jump at 5 feet 10 inches; the 4 by 100 relay was fourth in 46.23 seconds with Bryan Sanders, Jacob Mejia, Jordan Velasquez and Kevin Crumrine; Jeffrey Richner was fifth in the 800 meters in 2:06.4 and fifth in the 1600 in 4:44.44; and Valasques was fifth in the long jump at 19 feet, 4.75 inches.

For the MG boys: Thomas McCormick won the 400 meters in 52.45 seconds; the 4 by 400 relay team of McCormick, Cole Norton, Evan Krautkremer and Kamerson Wilkes was third in 3:40.3; Josh Baker finished third in the high jump at 5-6 and teammate Peyton Konkoski, a sophomore, was fourth at 5-4; Baker was also fourth in the pole vault at 10-6.

For the MG girls: Kiarra Green won the 200 in 26.91 seconds; the 4 by 200 relay team of Green, Tyshona Cole, Beni Luboya and Madeline Grandbois won with a clocking of 1:51.84; In the shot put, Mikail Montez won with a throw of 37 feet, l75 inches, while teammate Grandbois was second at 35-5; Montez also was second in the discus at 109-3; In the 800 meters, junior Julia Rea placed second in 2:36.34, with teammate sophomore Jasmine Nguyen third in 2:37.28; Nguyen also finished fourth in the 1600 in 5:34.55; in the javelin, Kate Roberts was third with a toss of 94 feet, 1 inch; Faith Sherman finished third in the long jump at 14 feet, 10.5 inches; she was also fifth in the triple jump at 30-11.75.

For the M-P girls: Hannah Wagner was second in the high jump at 4 foot 10; teammate Summer Sanden was third at 4-8; In the 100 hurdles, Wagner was fourth in 17.73 seconds; Kaylin Hooker was fifth in the javelin at 87-8; Sanden tied for third in the pole vault at 8-6; teammate Corianne Cross tied for fifth at 8 feet.

Softball

Marysville-Pilchuck split nonconference games at Yakima Saturday.

M-P beat East Valley 12-8 in its first game, but was shut out by Moses Lake 11-0 in six innings in the second contest.

LAKEWOOD

Track

At the Pasco Invitational Saturday, Lakewood’s boys tied for 36th place with 6 points. Walla Walla won with 55.85 points. Tahoma won the girls event with 82 points.

For the boys, Machai Harris was fifth in the 100 meters in 11.4 seconds. He was also ninth in the 200.

The Cougars were seventh in the 4 by 100 relay with Harris, Spencer Fleming, Jordan Gonzalez and Tavion Henderson.

Soccer

Sehome blanked the Cougars 5-0 in a Northwest 2A Conference match Saturday.

More in Sports

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading

E-W’s pitcher walks away as Arlington’s boys baseball team celebrates their big inning.
Arlington gets on a roll, 3rd at districts, at state Saturday

EVERETT - Baseball is so fun when your team gets on a… Continue reading