M-P girls, boys stand out at Marysville City Championships (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – As usual, Kiarra Green and Trina Davis did not disappoint.

The two fastest girls in Marysville have had quite the rivalry the past few years in the sprints during high school track season.

Green, of Marysville Getchell, and Davis, of Marysville-Pilchuck, always seem to have close races.

But the one Friday at the Marysville City Championships could not have been closer.

Davis got out of the blocks and led most of the way. But with 20 yards to go Green used her longer strides to catch up. While she kept gaining ground it looked like the race would end before she could pull ahead.

Somehow she did, winning in one 100th of a second – 26.74 seconds to 26.75 seconds.

Davis did win the 100 in 12.72 seconds.

Davis also teamed with Olivia Lee, Chloe O’Loughlin, Summer Sanden to win the 4 by 100 relay in 51.94 seconds. Green teamed up in the 4 by 200 relay to win in 1:48.72, along with Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole and Alexandra Sapp.

Times were wind-aided on the blustery but sunny day.

Junior Mikail Montez also won two events for the Chargers. She took the shot put with a throw of 35 feet, 5.5 inches and the discus with a toss of 110 feet, 2 inches.

For the boys, Caleb Sanders won two events for Grace Academy, a private school in town. He won both the long jump at 19-7 and the triple jump at 37-4.25.

In overall scoring, M-P won the boys competition with 132 points followed by MG with 83, Grace with 39 and Shoreline Christian 2.

For the girls, M-P had 111, MG 82, SC 31 and Grace 26.

Marysville City Championships

Boys

100

1. Bryan Sanders 11.66a M-P

2. Ryan Hascall 11.67a PR MG

3. Kameron Wilkes 11.74a MG

200

1. Conrad Tatge 24.23a PR MG

2. Bryan Sanders 24.27a M-P

3. David McPherson 25.21a PR MG

400

1. Thomas McCormick 53.79a MG

2. Chris Ray 54.93a PR M-P 3. David McPherson 56.27a MG

800

1. Jeffery Richner 2:09.56a PR M-P

2. Trever Stone 2:10.24a M-P

3. Jallang William 2:17.05a MG

1600

1. Trever Stone 4:42.64a M-P

2. Jeffery Richner 4:46.86a PR M-P

3. Tanner Lauzon 4:51.59a PR M-P

3200

1. Gregory Panther 10:17.81a MG

2. Evan Krautkremer 10:26.20a PR MG

3. Trever Stone 10:40.48a M-P

110 hurdles

1. Trae Tingelstad 18.09a M-P

2. Maxwell Schaffler 18.48a M-P

3. Daniel Earls 20.80a M-P

300 hurdles

1. Maxwell Schaffler 46.90a M-P

2. Trae Tingelstad 47.57a PR M-P

3. Daniel Earls 52.68a M-P

4 by 100 relay

1. M-P 47.34a (Kevin Crumrine, Bryan Sanders, Maxwell Schaffler, Alex Bevan)

4 by 400 relay

1. MG 3:43.77a (Kameron Wilkes, Ryan Hascall, Nathaniel Nelson, Thomas McCormick)

2. M-P 3:50.05a (Josiah Gould, Chris Ray, Jeffery Richner, Trae Tingelstad)

3. MG 4:01.94a (Jallang William, Chris Bonner, Gregory Panther, Evan Krautkremer)

Shot put

1. Cade Tucker 51-01.50 M-P

2. Jeffrey Roullier 43-08.50 PR M-P

3. Jake Donovan 43-07.50 Grace Academy

Discus

1. Jeffrey Roullier 135-11 M-P

2. Jake Donovan 124-08 Grace

3. Cade Tucker 123-03 M-P

Javelin

1. Josiah Tuohimaa 144-04 PR Grace

2. Jeffrey Roullier 137-07 M-P

3. Dallas Mathews 135-04 Grace

High jump

1. Josiah Gould 6 foot PR M-P

2. Josh Baker 5-04 MG

2. Jacob Elwood 5-04 M-P

Pole vault

1. Maxwell Schaffler 11-06 M-P

2. Caleb Sanders 9-06 PR Grace

3. Josh Baker 9-06 MG

Long jump

1. Caleb Sanders 19-07 SR Grace

2. Conrad Tatge 19 feet.5 MG

3. Alex Bevan 18-07.25 M-P

Triple jump

1. Caleb Sanders 37-04.25 SR Grace

2. Alex Bevan 37-02.75 M-P

3. Dallas Mathews 35-02 PR Grace

Girls

100

1. Trina Davis 12.72a M-P

2. Tyshona Cole 13.60a MG

3. Blaire Hess 13.78a Grace

200

1. Kiarra Green 26.74a SR MG

2. Trina Davis 26.75a M-P

3. Tyshona Cole 28.03a MG

400

1. Emma Giacometti 1:08.50a Shoreline Christian

2. Brianna Jason 1:15.71a M-P

800

1. Jasmine Nguyen 2:34.33a PR MG

2. Alexia Sandoval 2:41.29a M-P

3. Olivia Eisses 2:41.29a PR Shoreline Christian

1600

1. Alexia Sandoval 5:57.82a SR M-P

2. Geneva Boersema 6:35.55a SC

3200

1. Jasmine Nguyen 12:54.88a MG

2. Caitlyn Smith 12:55.13a PR MG

100 hurdles

1. Hannah Wagner 17.52a M-P

2. Sophie Alt 17.66a SR MG

3. Megan McReynolds 18.24a PR MG

300 hurdles

1. Corianne Cross 57.28a M-P

2. Natalie Schorr 57.95a PR M-P

3. Hannah Wagner 58.87a M-P

4 by 100 relay

1. M-P 51.94a (Trina Davis, Olivia Lee, Chloe O’Loughlin, Summer Sanden)

2. Grace Academy 53.18a (Arianna Turner, Lindsay Impola, Aeris Fredrickson, Blaire Hess)

3. M-P 1:00.44a (Camryn Cross, Chelsey Goeden, Alexia Sandoval, Natalie Schorr)

4 by 200 relay

1. MG 1:48.72a (Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green)

2. Grace Academy 1:52.65a (Blaire Hess, Arianna Turner, Lindsay Impola, Aeris Fredrickson)

3. M-P 1:54.08a (Trina Davis, Chloe O’Loughlin, Olivia Lee, Brianna Jason)

4 by 400 relay

1. MG 4:38.07a (Megan McReynolds, Gabrielle Balka, Jasmine Nguyen, Sophie Alt)

Shot put

1. Mikail Montez 35-05.5 MG

2. Lauren Carson 31-10.50 PR M-P

3. Haylee Weigelt 30-04.50 M-P

Discus

1. Mikail Montez 110-02 MG

2. Kelley McElroy 91-08 Shoreline Christian

3. Haylee Weigelt 88-04 PR M-P

Javelin

1. Kate Roberts 87-08 MG

2. Kaylin Hooker 79-06 PR M-P

3. Olivia Eisses 70-02 PR Shoreline Christian

High jump

1. Summer Sanden 4-08 M-P

1. Kyairra Vogan 4-08 MG

3. Corianne Cross 4-08 M-P

Pole vault

1. Brianna Jason 9-0 M-P

2. Summer Sanden 9-0 M-P

3. Lauren Carson 9-0 M-P

Long jump

1. Chloe O’Loughlin 14-09.5 M-P

2. Olivia Eisses 14-09 Shoreline Christian

3. Blaire Hess 14-05 PR Grace

Triple jump

1. Faith Sherman 30-07.5 MG

2. Lauren Carson 29-10.75 M-P

3. Morgan Casey 27-01.5 Grace

More in Sports

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Lakewood speedster wins 2 district titles going into state

LAKEWOOD – Cougar speedster Michai Harris won two District 1-2 2A track… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

Lakewood tracksters to state; M-P, Arlington crown district champions

LAKEWOOD – The host Cougar track team qualified a few athletes for… Continue reading

M-P, MG close to state; Arlington ousted

EVERETT – Marysville-Pilchuck and Marysville Getchell both are still in the hunt… Continue reading

Both Marysville softball teams just miss state

EVERETT — Both of Marysville’s high school softball teams would have qualified… Continue reading

Lakewood girls advance to state, in championship district game Friday

Lakewood’s girls softball team are going to state after winning two games… Continue reading

Most Read