2 local schools boast district track champs

  • Thursday, May 17, 2018 10:15am
  • Sports

SHORELINE – Marysville-Pilchuck and Arlington each have one district champion after the first day of the 3A NW District 1 championships at Shoreline Stadium.

Lauren Carson of M-P won the pole vault with a 10-foot-6 inches mark. And for Arlington, sophomore Julia Parra won the discus with a throw of 126 feet, 8 inches.

Cade Tucker of M-P had the best showing for the local boys, placing second in the shot put at 50 feet, 2 inches.

The meet continues Friday, but in prelims.

•Arlington’s 4 by 400 relay team of Campbell Hudson, Elijah Malsch, Blake Landry and Nathaniel Alexander won with a time of 3:28.63a.

•Trina Davis of M-P won both the 100 and 200 with times of 12.78 and 26.46.

•Junior Kelsey Mutton of Arlington won the 800 meters with a clocking of 2:21.86.

3A NW District 1 Championships

Prelims

Shoreline Stadium

Boys

200

5. 11 Kristian Fairbanks 23.10a Arlington

400

3. 12 Peter Curtis 51.49a Arlington

6. 10 Cade Younger 52.35a Arlington

800

5. 12 Gregory Panther 1:59.03a MG

1600

6. 11 Blake Landry 4:30.03a Arlington

7. 11 Noah Loftis 4:30.15a Arlington

8. 12 Dawson Andrews 4:31.21a Arlington

110 hurdles

2. 12 Campbell Hudson 15.22a Arlington

6. 12 Elijah Malsch 15.94a Arlington

300 hurdles

3. 12 Campbell Hudson 40.52a Arlington

7. 12 Elijah Malsch 42.03a Arlington

8. 12 Cooper Cummings 42.17a Arlington

4 by 100 relay

4. Kristian Fairbanks, Cade Younger, Peter Curtis, Daylin Pierce 43.71a Arlington

6. Ryan Hascall, Coy Rutherford, Kameron Wilkes, Conrad Tatge 44.20a MG

4 by 400 relay

1. Campbell Hudson, Elijah Malsch, Blake Landry, Nathaniel Alexander 3:28.63a Arlington

5. Thomas McCormick, Ryan Hascall, Conrad Tatge, Gregory Panther 3:31.36a MG

Finals

Shot put

2. 11 Cade Tucker 50-2 M-P

3. 12 Michael Van Beek 48-5 Arlington

Long jump

8. 12 Cooper Cummings 19-08.75 Arlington

Girls

Prelims

100

1. 11 Trina Davis 12.78a M-P

3. 11 Kiarra Green 13.06a MG

8. 9 Tyshona Cole 13.48a MG

200

1. 11 Trina Davis 26.46a M-P

3. 11 Kiarra Green 26.97a MG

5. 11 Marine Wassmer 27.33a Arlington

800

1. 11 Kelsey Mutton 2:21.86a Arlington

7. 10 Julia Rea 2:26.96a MG

100 hurdles

5. 10 Reise Walker 16.42a Arlington

300 hurdles

2. 11 Marine Wassmer 46.99a Arlington

5. 10 Reise Walker 48.38a Arlington

6. 10 Sophie Alt 48.68a MG

4 by 100 relay

3. Trina Davis, Olivia Lee, Chloe O’Loughlin, Summer Sanden 50.98a M-P

6. Reise Walker, Sarah French, Mary Catherine Meno, Malia Mostajo 51.99a Arlington

4 by 200 relay

2. Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green 1:47.70h MG

3. Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss, Marine Wassmer 1:46.83h Arlington

4 by 400 relay

2. Malia Mostajo, Jensyn Smith, Reise Walker, Kelsey Mutton 4:10.36a Arlington

Finals

Discus

1. 10 Julia Parra 126-8 Arlington

8. 11 Deborah Levesque 104-0 Arlington

High jump

2. 10 Summer Sanden 5-1 M-P

5. 12 Kyairra Vogan 5-0 MG

7. 9 Corianne Cross 4-10 M-P

8. 11 Hannah Wagner 4-8 M-P

Pole vault

1. 12 Lauren Carson 10-6 M-P

5. 12 Brianna Jason 9-6 M-P

5. 10 Summer Sanden 9-6 M-P

7. 11 Alexandria Kilbourn 9-0 MG

Long jump

5. 12 Chloe O’Loughlin 16-5.75 M-P

More in Sports

‘79 Eagles proud of state football title

ARLINGTON – Forty years ago Arlington won the state football title. That’s… Continue reading

M-P swimmer wins 3 events; Arlington wins in soccer, volleyball; MG, Lakewood win in soccer

Girls swimming Alexis Bennett of Marysville-Pilchuck won three events at Cascade Tuesday.… Continue reading

Friday the 13th unlucky for foes of local football teams (slide show)

It was Friday the 13th, but it was only unlucky for the… Continue reading

2 locals win races in huge cross country meet

Cross Country Brandon Moore of Arlington and Jasmine Nguyen of Marysville Getchell… Continue reading

MG beats MLT in close volleyball opener

Volleyball Marysville Getchell The Chargers beat Mountlake Terrace 3-1 in an excitingly… Continue reading

Arlington runners dominate, as do M-P netters

Cross country At River Meadows Park Wednesday, host Arlington won the boys… Continue reading

Arlington, Lakewood have huge second halves in girls soccer wins

Girls soccer After battling to a 0-0 tie at the half, Arlington… Continue reading

MG footballers lose, but other 3 local teams win (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Trailing 14-0 at the half, Marysville Getchell came back, but… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                Rocky Verbeck talks to Marysville coaches Wednesday.
Rocky has some big shoes to fill

MARYSVILLE – Even though retired Marysville schools athletic director Greg Erickson only… Continue reading

Most Read