3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

  • Monday, May 20, 2019 12:21pm
  • Sports

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner at the 3A District 1 Track Championships at Shoreline Stadium.

That wasn’t really a surprise, but freshman high jumper Kierra Marsh of Arlington winning that event was.

Parra won the shot put with a throw of 42 feet, .5 inches and the discus with a toss of 128 feet, 3 inches.

Marsh won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches.

Arlington won a fourth individual title when Kelsey Mutton won the 400 meters in 1 minute, .08 seconds.

The only other local to win a title was Cade Tucker of Marysville—Pilchuck, who won the shot put with a toss of 51 feet, 1.5 inches.

In the team standings, the Eagles were third with 80 points, with M-P 10th with 31 and Marysville Getchell 13th with 15.

For the girls, Arlington was fourth with 95, MG sixth with 64 and M-P seventh with 30.

Top finishers go on to state this week at Mount Tahoma in Tacoma. The top four individuals advance in each event, as do the time two relay teams.

Top local finishers:

Boys

Arlington: 100 – Kristain Fairbanks, 6th; 200 – Cade Younger, 4th; 400 – Younger, 5th; 1600 – Blake Landry, 8th; 3200 – Aiden Emerson, 8th; 110 hurdles – Parker Duskin, 6th; 300 hurdles – Duskin, 4th; 4 by 100 relay – Daylin Pierce, Fairbanks, Chase Petersen, Joshua Gutierrez – 4th; 4 and 400 relay – Fairbanks, Landry, Emerson, Younger 3rd; javelin – Fairbanks, 2nd; high jump – Jaden Roskelley, 2nd, Bryce Petersen, 3rd, Gutierrez, 5th; pole vault – Karson Byle, 5th; long jump – Gutierrez, 4th; Roskelley, 8th; triple jump – Gutierrez, 4th; Ayodele Aribibola 6th; Jacob Bolopue 7th.

M-P: 100 – Bryan Sanders, 8th; 800 – Jeffrey Richner, 2nd; 4 by 100 relay- Sanders, Jacob Mejia, Sergio Macias-Rossiter, Kevin Crumrine, 8th; shot put – Jeffrey Roullier, 6th; discus – Roullier, 6th; Tucker, 7th; javelin – Roullier, 7th; high jump – Jamaari Jefferson, 7th.

MG: 400 – Thomas McCormick, 3rd; 4 by 400 relay – McCormick, Cole Norton, Evan Krautkremer, Kameron Wilkes 8th; discus – Nathan Broome, 8th; javelin – Jesse Donk, 4th; high jump – Peyton Koncoski 7th; triple jump – Konkoski 8th.

Girls

Arlington: 100 – Jersey Heiss, 5th; 1600 – Anne Louise Fernandez 5th; 3200 – Fernandez 3rd; 100 hurdles – Reagan Beaton 4th, Reise Walker 8th; 300 hurdles – Walker 2nd, Keira Marsh 5th; 4 by 100 relay – Sarah Frence, Heiss, Beaton, Kambriella Smith 4th; 4 by 200 relay – Walker, Marsh, Heiss, Mutton 3rd; javelin – Heiss, 2nd; pole vault – Breanna Gonzales 5th.

MG: 100 – Kiarra Green 2nd; 200 – Green, 2nd; 1600 – Jasmine Nguyen 4th; 3200 – Nguyen 4th; 300 hurdles – Sophie Alt 4th; 4 by 100 relay – Beni Luboya, Jayda Pittman, Madeline Grandbois, Green 3rd; 4 by 200 relay – Green, Tyshone Cole, Luboya, Grandbois 5th; 4 by 400 relay – Alt, Gabrielle Balka, Nguyen, Kayden English 6th; shot put – Grandbois 3rd, Mikhail Montez 4th; discus – Montez 4th; Kate Roberts 5th.

M-P: 200 – Jaylynn LeMasters, 4th; 800 – Alexia Sandoval 8th; high jump – Hannah Wagner 3rd; pole vault – Corianne Cross, 2nd, Summer Sanden 4th; long jump – Sanden 4th.

More in Sports

Arlington wrestlers win and more local sports

ARLINGTON Boys wrestling The Eagles went to Oak Harbor Thursday and beat… Continue reading

Austin Joyner (Courtesy Photo)
It’s been a big week locally in sports

It’s been a great week or so for local sports. Ex-Marysville-Pilchuck standout… Continue reading

After hitting the floor, Sierra Scheppele passes to a teammate. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls keep winning easily

ARLINGTON – The Eagle girls led by 18 points Friday with 2:32… Continue reading

Arlington boys win 2 over weekend

ARLINGTON Boys basketball The Eagles scored almost half of their total points… Continue reading

MG coach John Deaver has enough high 5’s to go all around after the Chargers beat M-P for the first time ever in wrestling. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
6 locals place at big M-P tourney; 2 Tommies win titles

MARYSVILLE – The coaches seemed more excited than the wrestlers. “I feel… Continue reading

Steve Powell / File Photo
                                Alex Jensen broke the school record in scoring at Lakewood.
M-P wrestlers win big; MG girls fall but Arlington wins easily; Coug boys win by 3

MARYSVILLE Boys wrestling Cayden White placed third at 182 pounds in leading… Continue reading

New turf field with lights a grand slam for Marysville Little League

MARYSVILLE – Playing Little League baseball in Marysville is going to be… Continue reading

After winning tourney, M-P boys fall to Lynden

MARYSVILLE Boys basketball Marysville-Pilchuck lost a tough one at Lynden Monday 68-65… Continue reading

Most Read