3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

  • Monday, May 20, 2019 12:21pm
  • Sports

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner at the 3A District 1 Track Championships at Shoreline Stadium.

That wasn’t really a surprise, but freshman high jumper Kierra Marsh of Arlington winning that event was.

Parra won the shot put with a throw of 42 feet, .5 inches and the discus with a toss of 128 feet, 3 inches.

Marsh won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches.

Arlington won a fourth individual title when Kelsey Mutton won the 400 meters in 1 minute, .08 seconds.

The only other local to win a title was Cade Tucker of Marysville—Pilchuck, who won the shot put with a toss of 51 feet, 1.5 inches.

In the team standings, the Eagles were third with 80 points, with M-P 10th with 31 and Marysville Getchell 13th with 15.

For the girls, Arlington was fourth with 95, MG sixth with 64 and M-P seventh with 30.

Top finishers go on to state this week at Mount Tahoma in Tacoma. The top four individuals advance in each event, as do the time two relay teams.

Top local finishers:

Boys

Arlington: 100 – Kristain Fairbanks, 6th; 200 – Cade Younger, 4th; 400 – Younger, 5th; 1600 – Blake Landry, 8th; 3200 – Aiden Emerson, 8th; 110 hurdles – Parker Duskin, 6th; 300 hurdles – Duskin, 4th; 4 by 100 relay – Daylin Pierce, Fairbanks, Chase Petersen, Joshua Gutierrez – 4th; 4 and 400 relay – Fairbanks, Landry, Emerson, Younger 3rd; javelin – Fairbanks, 2nd; high jump – Jaden Roskelley, 2nd, Bryce Petersen, 3rd, Gutierrez, 5th; pole vault – Karson Byle, 5th; long jump – Gutierrez, 4th; Roskelley, 8th; triple jump – Gutierrez, 4th; Ayodele Aribibola 6th; Jacob Bolopue 7th.

M-P: 100 – Bryan Sanders, 8th; 800 – Jeffrey Richner, 2nd; 4 by 100 relay- Sanders, Jacob Mejia, Sergio Macias-Rossiter, Kevin Crumrine, 8th; shot put – Jeffrey Roullier, 6th; discus – Roullier, 6th; Tucker, 7th; javelin – Roullier, 7th; high jump – Jamaari Jefferson, 7th.

MG: 400 – Thomas McCormick, 3rd; 4 by 400 relay – McCormick, Cole Norton, Evan Krautkremer, Kameron Wilkes 8th; discus – Nathan Broome, 8th; javelin – Jesse Donk, 4th; high jump – Peyton Koncoski 7th; triple jump – Konkoski 8th.

Girls

Arlington: 100 – Jersey Heiss, 5th; 1600 – Anne Louise Fernandez 5th; 3200 – Fernandez 3rd; 100 hurdles – Reagan Beaton 4th, Reise Walker 8th; 300 hurdles – Walker 2nd, Keira Marsh 5th; 4 by 100 relay – Sarah Frence, Heiss, Beaton, Kambriella Smith 4th; 4 by 200 relay – Walker, Marsh, Heiss, Mutton 3rd; javelin – Heiss, 2nd; pole vault – Breanna Gonzales 5th.

MG: 100 – Kiarra Green 2nd; 200 – Green, 2nd; 1600 – Jasmine Nguyen 4th; 3200 – Nguyen 4th; 300 hurdles – Sophie Alt 4th; 4 by 100 relay – Beni Luboya, Jayda Pittman, Madeline Grandbois, Green 3rd; 4 by 200 relay – Green, Tyshone Cole, Luboya, Grandbois 5th; 4 by 400 relay – Alt, Gabrielle Balka, Nguyen, Kayden English 6th; shot put – Grandbois 3rd, Mikhail Montez 4th; discus – Montez 4th; Kate Roberts 5th.

M-P: 200 – Jaylynn LeMasters, 4th; 800 – Alexia Sandoval 8th; high jump – Hannah Wagner 3rd; pole vault – Corianne Cross, 2nd, Summer Sanden 4th; long jump – Sanden 4th.

More in Sports

3 locals make All State; others also honored by leagues

Two local athletes were named All State recently in boys basketball, and… Continue reading

Luke Dobler of M-P made the first team. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
M-P has 8, Arlington 6, MG 4 on All-Wesco North teams

Marysville-Pilchuck had eight athletes selected to winter-season Wesco 3A North all-league teams,… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                The White family consists of Craig, Cayden, Alivia and Andie.
Wrestling is life for Marysville-Pilchuck’s White family

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MARYSVILLE – Many families wrestle with what to… Continue reading

The girls on the bench show a range of emotions at the clock winds down. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls coach: They’ll be back

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - Joe Marsh’s Arlington girls basketball team’s… Continue reading

Arlington girls basketball team members celebrate as the horn sounds to end the upset against Eastside Catholic Saturday. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls stun No. 1 team, end up 3rd at state

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - For most of the game Arlington… Continue reading

M-P loses to Wilson, ousted from state playoffs

TACOMA – Marysville-Pilchuck gutted out a tough performance, but still was knocked… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

Brady Phelps makes a behind-the-back pass. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
After OT loss, M-P plays at state at Tacoma Dome Wednesday morning

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com Cameron Stordahl scored 25 points to lead Marysville-Pilchuck… Continue reading

Blake Conyers and Shae Dixon double team the ball on the press. Lakewood’s defense sparked the comeback. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Sophomore sparks Lakewood to state in Yakima

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MOUNT VERNON – Seniors have led Lakewood’s boys… Continue reading

Workers put the astroturf in place.
Field of dreams for Little Leaguers in Marysville

MARYSVILLE – Playing on your home turf is taking on a new… Continue reading

Knight scores 29, but No. 2 Wilson too much for MG at Dome

TACOMA – Marysville Getchell’s first trip to state at the Tacoma Dome… Continue reading