Arlington baseball wins, golfers 2nd; MG netters, golfers win, but M-P gets MG in baseball; Lakewood tracksters star (slide show)

  • Friday, April 26, 2019 12:09pm
  • Sports

ARLINGTON

Baseball

For the second-straight game, Oak Harbor gave undefeated Arlington a tougher time than one might expect, losing at home 3-1 Wednesday.

Oak Harbor, now 2-7, was tied with the Eagles 1-1 after four innings. Arlington had beaten them just 1-0 the day before.

Arlington scored two runs in the top of the fifth inning then held on to win.

Jacob Burkett was the winning pitcher, striking out nine in 5 2/3 innings. Owen Bishop stood out at the plate going 2-for-3 with an RBI. Andrew Smith went 1-2 with a run batted in.

Arlington is now 17-0, 15-0 in Wesco play.

Boys golf

Arlington placed second to Everett in a seven-team match at Snohomish Golf Course Wednesday.

The Seagulls, led by medalist Andrew Olson with a 1 under 34, had 145 points, with the Eagles at 157. M-P had 175 and MG 191.

Arlington: Caden Smith 38, Nate Metcalf 39, Trent Nobach 40, Alex Coghill 40. M-P: Jeff Reynolds 40, Connor Peterson 43, Matt Allen 43, Matt Krapf 49. MG: Nick Scharbach 44, Emryk Flitz 46, Chase McGowne 48, Nathan Bickle 53.

MARYSVILLE

Tennis

MG edged M-P 4-3 Wednesday.

All of the Tomahawk wins came in singles 1 to 3. Paige Beamer defeated Maria Falcon 6-2, 6-1; Taylor Bichel bested Ashlin Rounds 6-1, 6-1; and Kristina Gret took a tough match over Gabby Maddoch 6-3, 5-7, 6-3. But MG won at No. 4 singles, and all three doubles matches.

Areslie Marmalejo beat Maddi Baxter 6-1, 6-2; Autumn Perkins-Tristan Fetro defeated Athena Rondeau-Katie Stuart 6-4, 6-2; Meghan Zimmerman-Sofia Trujillo got by Joslynn Scharpp-Irina Gret 6-1, 6-3; and Karry You/Jaiden Shelton-Thompson edged Taylor Martin-Maggie Schaffer 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Girls golf

MG beat Stanwood 214 to 234 Wednesday at Cedarcrest Golf Course.

Charger Nicole Phengmuang was the medalist with a 44. Also, Emily Reynolds shot a 53, Chloe Braaten a 57 and Natalie Furness and Roz Edwards both shot 60.

Baseball

Marysville-Pilchuck beat crosstown rival Marysville Getchell 10-0 Wednesday in Wesco 3A play.

LAKEWOOD

Track

The Cougars competed in a three-team meet at Civic Stadium in Bellingham Wednesday.

Boys results: Kaelin Nelson was second in the 100 meters in 11.76 seconds; sophomore Jack Legore was second in the 200 at 23.24 seconds; junior Alex Jensen won the 400 in 53.23 seconds; Joseph Knoth was third in the 110 hurdles in 18.5 seconds; he also was second in the 300 hurdles in 50.5 seconds; in the 4 by 100 relay, Spencer Fleming, Michai Harris, Jordan Gonzalez and Kaelin Nelson won in 44.35 seconds; sophomore Keegan Bach was second in the shot put at 43 feet, 3 inches; teammate William Davis was third at 40-7; Davis won the discus at 135 feet; sophomore Gage Welzel won the javelin at 135 feet, 1 inch; teammate Spencer Neiffer was second at 133-4; Zachery Anderson took the high jump with a leap of 6-foot-1; Anderson tied for second in the pole vault at 10-6, the same height teammate sophomore Kaedyn Bustad made.

Girls results: Junior Jessika Smith won the 200 meters at 27.28 seconds; freshman Stacy Chernomor was second and sophomore Torrance Blackwood third in the 100 hurdles with times of 19.4 and 20.26 seconds; Lakewood won the 4 by 100 relay in a time of 52.9 seconds with Alexis Allen, Stella Seth, Hannah Primrose and Jasmine Graham; junior Bailey Hammond was third in the shot put at 28 feet, 3.5 inches; she was second in the discus at 92-9; sophomore Allen and freshman Graham tied for third in the high jump at 4-6.

Tennis

In Northwest 2A action Wednesday, Anacortes blanked Lakewood 7-0.

More in Sports

M-P, MG advance; Eagles eliminated

Take it to the bank. That’s what Luke Dobler did Wednesday night… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                Alex Jensen gets set for a shot.
Lakewood stuns No. 1 B-E to advance to state

Lakewood’s boys basketball team made school history Tuesday night, upsetting top-ranked Burlington-Edison… Continue reading

18 local wrestlers going to state – 4 as champions

The local area will be sending 18 wrestlers, including three girls and… Continue reading

Arlington girls advance to state; MG eliminated

For the sixth time in eight years, Arlington’s girls basketball team is… Continue reading

After losing to Arlington, MG to play Eagles again after playoff win

The Arlington Eagles play basketball like a race-car driver - they put… Continue reading

4 Marysville swimmers going to state

Led by their divers at the Wesco 3A Districts in Snohomish over… Continue reading

All 4 local prep boys teams, 2 girls teams start post-season basketball playoffs

Local teams start high school basketball playoffs starting Wednesday. The Marysville Getchell… Continue reading

Aaron Kalab of M-P goes after the ball. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
M-P, Lakewood, Arlington host playoff games; MG on the road

A few weeks ago, it looked like the Wesco North boys basketball… Continue reading

Most Read