Arlington, MG softballers win; also shine in track, along with M-P

  • Friday, March 29, 2019 10:13am
  • Sports

ARLINGTON

Softball

Arlington demolished Lynnwood 18-0 at home Thursday. Pitcher Lizzie Durfee improved to 4-3 with a complete 5-inning game 3-hitter, striking out 5. Tia Langley hit a double for the winners.

Track

Arlington hosted a meet against Marysville-Pilchuck and Cedarcrest Thursday.

Top finishers for Arlington boys were: 100, Kristian Fairbanks, 1st, 11.51 seconds; 400, Adam Osborne, 1st, 56.03; 1600, Blake Landry, 1st, 4:35.32; 3200, Noah Loftis, 1st, 9:55.28; 110 hurdles, Jaden Roskelley, 1st, 16.44; 300 hurdles, Parker Duskin, 1st, 44.24; 4 by 100 relay, 1st, 45.21; 4 by 400 relay, 1st, 3:38.39; shot put Ayodele Aribibola, 1st, 42 feet.5 inches; high jump, Will Abram, 1st, 6-foot; pole vault, Gavin Deline-Howell, 1st, 10-6; long jump Joshua Guttierez, 1st, 21-1; triple jump, Gutierrez, 38-10.5.

Top finishers for M-P boys were: 200, Bryan Sanders, 1st 24.13; 800, Jeffrey Richner, 1st, 2:02.6; discus, Jeffrey Roullier, 1st, 130 feet 6 inches; Top finishers for Arlington girls were: 400, Kelsey Mutton, 1st, 1:01.95; 800, Anne Louise Fernandez, 1st, 2:33.26; 1600, Fernandez, 1st, 5:31.91; 3200, Tailer Cochran, 1st, 12:22.44; 100 hurdles, Audrey Jay, 1st, 17:55; 4 by 100 relay, 1st, 52.18; 4 by 200 relay, 1st, 1:55.24; shot Julia Parra, 1st, 41-11; discus Parra, 1st, 118-5; javelin Laura Hadley, 1st, 99-5; triple jump, Parra, 1st, 31 feet.

Top finishers for M-P girls were: high jump, Hannah Wagner, 1st, 5 feet; pole vault, Summer Sanden, 1st, 9 feet;

MARYSVILLE

Softball

Marysville Getchell scored 10 runs on 12 hits, but six errors kept Sedro-Woolley in the game, but the Chargers won at home Thursday 10-7.

Brionna Palm led MG knocking in five runs with two doubles. Shannon Patton also had two doubles. Erica Martin went 2-4. Palm also was the winning pitcher.

Track

MG hosted a track meet against Stanwood and Everett Thursday.

Top MG boys results: Glen Garcia, 100 meters, 3rd, 12.03 seconds; Dominic Andrews, 200, 2nd, 24.16; Thomas McCormick 1st and Kameron Wilkes 2nd, 400, 52.35 and 52.45; Oliver Schwab, 800, 3rd, 2:16.46; Evan Krautkrember, 1600, 2nd, 4:45.44; Jared Arquiza, 300 hurdles, 1st, 46.23; 4 by 400 relay, 2nd 48.49; 4 by 400 relay, 2nd, 3:47.92; Josh Baker, high jump, 1st, 5-8; Baker, pole vault, 1st, 11-6.

Top MG girls results: Tyshone Cole, 100, 13.91, 2nd; Kiarra Green 1st, 200, 27.24; Gabriella Balka, 400, 2nd, 1:05.67; Julia Rea, 1st, 800, 2:32.84; Jasmine Nguyen, 1600, 1st, 5:45.16; Nguyen, 2nd 3200 meters, 12:29.85; Sophie Alt, 100 hurdles, 1st, 17.9; 300 hurdles, Alt, 2nd, 54.52; 4 by 100 relay, 1st, 53.37; 4 by 200 relay, 1st, 1:53.54; Shot put Mikail Montez, 1st, 38 feet; Montez, 1st, discus, 103-2; Kate Roberts, javelin, 1st, 90-4; Jayda Pittman, high jump, 1st 4-6; Aneliese Jones, 1st, pole vault, 6-6.

LAKEWOOD

Baseball

Lakewood beat Nooksack Valley 5-2 Thursday.

More in Sports

Lakewood stuns No. 1 B-E to advance to state

Lakewood’s boys basketball team made school history Tuesday night, upsetting top-ranked Burlington-Edison… Continue reading

Arlington girls advance to state; MG eliminated

For the sixth time in eight years, Arlington’s girls basketball team is… Continue reading

17 local wrestlers going to state – 4 as champions

The local area will be sending 17 wrestlers, including three girls and… Continue reading

After losing to Arlington, MG to play Eagles again after playoff win

The Arlington Eagles play basketball like a race-car driver - they put… Continue reading

4 Marysville swimmers going to state

Led by their divers at the Wesco 3A Districts in Snohomish over… Continue reading

All 4 local prep boys teams, 2 girls teams start post-season basketball playoffs

Local teams start high school basketball playoffs starting Wednesday. The Marysville Getchell… Continue reading

Aaron Kalab of M-P goes after the ball. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
M-P, Lakewood, Arlington host playoff games; MG on the road

A few weeks ago, it looked like the Wesco North boys basketball… Continue reading

25 local wrestlers advance to regionals – 8 as champions

MARYSVILLE Boys wrestling Five wrestlers won weight championships at the 3A District… Continue reading

Most Read