Arlington takes 31 spots on All-Wesco 3A teams

  • Monday, November 26, 2018 9:23am
  • Sports

Arlington had 31, Marysville-Pilchuck 15 and Marysville Getchell 12 spots on the All-Wesco 3A North all-star teams for Fall 2018.

The Eagles collected 10 spots on both the football and boys cross country teams.

The Tomahawks had 12 spots on the football squad.

Two Eagle seniors were named to the football team on offense and defense: Tight end-defensive lineman Griffin Gardoski and wide receiver-defensive back Dylan Simmons.

For the Tommies, junior wide receiver Dillon Kuk also was named in the secondary and senior Bryan Sanders was also named for the defensive backfield and also as a kick returner.

All Wesco 3A North

Fall 2018

Local athletes

Boys Cross Country

First team: Arlington: Quincy Fankhauser, soph.; Noah Loftis, sr.; Vincent Loftis, soph.; Favian Villanueva, sr.; Blake Landry, sr.; Chance Pearston, jr.

Second team: Aiden Emerson, fr.; Nathaniel Alexander, sr.; Kobi Starling, soph.; Ezra Nicol, sr..

Second team: Marysville Getchell: Evan Krautkremer, sr.

Girls Cross Country

First team: Arlington: Anne Louise Fernandez, jr.; Paige Nelson, jr. Second team: Katelyn Morris, sr.; Maggie Delaney, jr..

Second team: MG: Jasmine Nguyen, soph.; Janae Parsons, soph.

Football

First team: Arlington: Quarterback Anthony Whitis, sr., Wide receivers Joey Stretch, sr., Dylan Simmons, sr.; Tight end Griffin Gardoski, sr.; Second team: WR Chase Petersen, jr.; OL William Shoemaker, jr.; DB Simmons; LB Kristian Fairbanks, sr.; Quintin Yon-Wagner; DL Gardoski.

Marysville-Pilchuck: Running back Trenton Hurst, sr. Wide receiver Dillion Kuk, jr., Offensive lineman Cade Tucker, sr.; Kick returner Bryan Sanders, sr.; Secondary Sanders and Kuk. Linebackers Jordan Justice, jr.; Julian Zambrano, sr.; Defensive line Jacob Meija, sr. Second team: OL Ashton Whitney-Bajema, sr.; Lukas Ramos, jr.; Kicker Edgar Martinez, jr.;

MG: Linebacker Majinta Adams, sr. Second team: WR Ryan King, sr.; Landyn Olson, soph.; KR Trey Padgett, sr.; DB Dylan Rice, sr.; LB Cheron Smith, soph.; DL Jacob Briggs, sr.

Girls soccer

First team: Arlington: Forward Jersey Heiss, soph.; Second team: Riley Christensen jr.; Midfield Hannah Heister, sr.; Jordan Bartlow, soph.

First team: M-P: Midfield Trina Davis, sr.

First team: MG: Goalkeeper Kaitlynn Knocke, sr.; Kortney Crane, jr.

Boys tennis:

First team: Arlington: Singles Taras McCurdie, jr.; Doubles Ben Spores, sr., Ben Nichols, jr.

First team: M-P: Doubles Aaron Kalab, jr., Treven Southard, jr.

More in Sports

‘79 Eagles proud of state football title

ARLINGTON – Forty years ago Arlington won the state football title. That’s… Continue reading

M-P swimmer wins 3 events; Arlington wins in soccer, volleyball; MG, Lakewood win in soccer

Girls swimming Alexis Bennett of Marysville-Pilchuck won three events at Cascade Tuesday.… Continue reading

Friday the 13th unlucky for foes of local football teams (slide show)

It was Friday the 13th, but it was only unlucky for the… Continue reading

2 locals win races in huge cross country meet

Cross Country Brandon Moore of Arlington and Jasmine Nguyen of Marysville Getchell… Continue reading

MG beats MLT in close volleyball opener

Volleyball Marysville Getchell The Chargers beat Mountlake Terrace 3-1 in an excitingly… Continue reading

Arlington runners dominate, as do M-P netters

Cross country At River Meadows Park Wednesday, host Arlington won the boys… Continue reading

Arlington, Lakewood have huge second halves in girls soccer wins

Girls soccer After battling to a 0-0 tie at the half, Arlington… Continue reading

MG footballers lose, but other 3 local teams win (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Trailing 14-0 at the half, Marysville Getchell came back, but… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                Rocky Verbeck talks to Marysville coaches Wednesday.
Rocky has some big shoes to fill

MARYSVILLE – Even though retired Marysville schools athletic director Greg Erickson only… Continue reading

Most Read