Eagles host Mariner, Shorewood at River Meadows

ARLINGTON — The Eagles cross country team hosted Shorewood and Mariner at River Meadows Park on Wednesday, Sept. 25 — a successful meet following their near sweep of the South Whidbey invite on Saturday, Sept. 21.

Arlington junior Quinn James competes in a cross country meet at River Meadows Park on Wednesday

ARLINGTON — The Eagles cross country team hosted Shorewood and Mariner at River Meadows Park on Wednesday, Sept. 25 — a successful meet following their near sweep of the South Whidbey invite on Saturday, Sept. 21.

“We had an incredible race on Saturday,” said coach Mike Shierk. “At the South Whidbey invite, both JV teams took first place, our girls varsity took first and our boys varsity took second place. We also won the overall team score for first place. Out of five categories we won four, which is a huge, huge dominating performance. We’ve never done anything like that and it was awesome. It’s really cool because it shows a deep program of talent to win every category. You never see that.”

At home on Wednesday, JV boys sophomore runner Tyler Sullivan took first place in his 3,000 meter race with a time of 19:23, while Jose Garcia took second place with a time of 19:58.

For the varsity girls team, sophomore Emma Janousek took second place with a time of 20:32, while Cassidy Rude finished in third place with a time of 20:39. Sophomore Nathan Beamer took third place in the varsity boys competition with a time of 17:25.

The Eagles travel to Everett on Thursday, Oct. 3, for a meet at 3:45 p.m.

Arlington Results from Wednesday, Sept. 25 —

Varsity Girls

2. 10 Emma Janousek 20:32 Arlington

3. 11 Cassidy Rude 20:39 Arlington

5. 11 Shanelle Shirey 21:48 Arlington

6. 10 Marie Gaudin 22:16 Arlington

8. 12 Rachael Fleming 22:31 Arlington

9. 12 Katelyn Kazen 22:40 Arlington

10. 9 Sidney Trinidad 23:28 Arlington

11. 12 Elizabeth Kern 23:29 Arlington

14. 10 Ashlynn Low 23:54 Arlington

15. 10 Hannah Chung 24:17 Arlington

16. 10 Miranda Carr 24:32 Arlington

19. 11 Isabella Tift 24:49 Arlington

21. 12 Anna Deeter 24:55 Arlington

22. 11 Julie Anne Stringer 25:01 Arlington

27. 11 Mackie Pullig 25:29 Arlington

26. 9 Tori Wright 25:33 Arlington

33. 11 Summer Sanders 27:28 Arlington

34. 9 Nadine Christensen 28:00 Arlington

35. 11 Jeni Larson 28:22 Arlington

37. 12 Erin Delaney 29:16 Arlington

42. 9 Daisy Rosenbach 33:34 Arlington

Varsity Boys

3. 10 Nathan Beamer 17:25 Arlington

4. 12 Ben Comerford 17:32 Arlington

6. 10 Peiter Andrew 17:52 Arlington

7. 10 Matthew Taylor 17:55 Arlington

10. 10 Jacob Fankhauser 18:22 Arlington

11. 12 Nicholas Taylor 18:26 Arlington

12. 11 Caleb Smith 18:28 Arlington

15. 10 Zachary Cushman 18:40 Arlington

16. 12 Shay King 18:50 Arlington

17. 10 Michael Barene 18:56 Arlington

19. 10 Bailey Laren-Gray 19:07 Arlington

21. 10 Ivan Baez-Nolasco 19:27 Arlington

JV Boys

1. 10 Tyler Sullivan 19:23 Arlington

2. 12 Jose Garcia 19:58 Arlington

5. 11 Thomas Stretch 20:19 Arlington

7. 10 Zach Larson 20:29 Arlington

9. 10 Dillon Adahl 20:41 Arlington

11 Cody Duran 20:49 Arlington

15. 12 Bryce Thomas 21:17 Arlington

21. 12 Lucas Owen 22:16 Arlington

24. 11 James Piscioneri 22:23 Arlington

27. 10 William Schamp 22:56 Arlington

28. 11 Geoffrey Root 23:00 Arlington

29. 9 Jacob Payne 23:02 Arlington

30. 9 Andrew Roundy 23:15 Arlington

31. 10 Paul Kern 23:20 Arlington

32. 9 Samuel Kern 23:21 Arlington

34. 9 K.J. Mullin 23:30 Arlington

36. 9 Casey Sharpe 23:53 Arlington

43. 9 Carson Hathaway 25:00 Arlington

46. 11 Quinn James 25:17 Arlington

48. 10 Mark Mason 25:43 Arlington

52. 9 David Soltero 30:58 Arlington

54. 9 Adam Lefebvre 33:48 Arlington

More in Sports

M-P wrestlers win big; MG girls fall but Arlington wins easily; Coug boys win by 3

MARYSVILLE Boys wrestling Cayden White placed third at 182 pounds in leading… Continue reading

MG wrestlers get historic win over M-P

MARYSVILLE – The coaches seemed more excited than the wrestlers. “I feel… Continue reading

Steve Powell / File Photo
                                Alex Jensen broke the school record in scoring at Lakewood.
New turf field with lights a grand slam for Marysville Little League

MARYSVILLE – Playing Little League baseball in Marysville is going to be… Continue reading

After winning tourney, M-P boys fall to Lynden

MARYSVILLE Boys basketball Marysville-Pilchuck lost a tough one at Lynden Monday 68-65… Continue reading

Gavin Hawthorne (3) breaks around Will Abram (20) at the high post trying to get open. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington gets off to fast start then holds on for win

ARLINGTON – The Arlington boys basketball team beat Shorecrest 68-64 Dec. 20.… Continue reading

Morgan Stacey loses his balance after colliding with a defender. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Lakewood loses a couple of close games

LAKEWOOD - The Cougars made a valiant run, cutting the lead to… Continue reading

M-P, MG both win games

MARYSVILLE – Marysville-Pilchuck beat Edmonds-Woodway 73-60 Dec. 21, while Marysville Getchell beat… Continue reading

Arlington wrestlers win big, but MG loses close one

ARLINGTON Boys wrestling The Eagles beat Ferndale 44-25 at home Dec. 19… Continue reading

Andrew Kaillo broke a school record in diving. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Marysville diver breaks 21-year-old record

MARYSVILLE Swimming Andrew Kallio broke a 21-year-old record at Marysville-Pilchuck High School… Continue reading

Arianna Bilby, left, and Emily Mekelburg of Arlington made the all-league first team as hitters, but they also are versatile enough to play the backcourt, too. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Locals dominated All-Wesco North teams

Local fall sport athletes and coaches dominated All-Wesco 3A North honors announced… Continue reading

Lakewood beats Arlington at Jamboree; home schedules to save

It seems like local high school fall sports just ended but there… Continue reading