Lakewood’s football jamboree Friday kicks off local high school fall sports seasons

School doesn’t even start until Sept. 4, but that doesn’t mean high school sports won’t get started until then.

Practice started last week for football, and the rest of the fall sports got going Monday.

Lakewood’s football team has its Jamboree Friday, and their girls soccer team has its Jamboree Sept. 5.

As for returning standouts, Arlington looks to be stacked in cross country with eight returning All-Wesco performers.

Led by Dillon Kuk, who made All-Wesco as both a receiver and defensive back, M-P has three returning football standouts, as does Arlington. Both teams went 7-3 last year. MG and Lakewood both went 5-5.

M-P opens at Snohomish Sept. 6, while Arlington hosts Mariner and MG hosts Shorecrest.

Arlington’s girls soccer team returns three honored players. See below for other standout returnees.

Most of the big local football games don’t take place until October: with M-P at MG on the 11th, and at Arlington Oct. 25. MG is at Arlington Oct. 4.

The big cross country meets also aren’t until October: with the Twilight Invitational at Cedarcrest Golf Course on the 5th, Hole in the Wall at Lakewood on the 12th and the Wesco Championships also at Lakewood on the 26th.

In volleyball, M-P plays at Arlington Oct. 17 and hosts MG Oct. 22. MG hosts Arlington Oct. 30.

In girls soccer, M-P hosts Arlington Oct. 17 then plays at MG Oct. 22. MG plays at Arlington Oct. 29. See below for other close-to-home games and matches.

Returning All-Wesco performers

Cross Country

Arlington: Boys: Quincy Fankhauser, Vincent Loftis and Kobi Staring, all juniors; Chance Pearston, senior; and Aiden Emerson, soph. Girls: Anne Louise Fernandez, Maggie Delaney and Paige Nelson, all seniors.

Marysville Getchell: Girls: Jasmine Nguyen and Janae Parsons, both juniors.

Football

Marysville-Pilchuck: Dillon Kuk, sr., receiver and defensive back; Jordan Justice, jr., linebacker; Lukas Ramos, sr., lineman; Edgar Martinez, jr., kicker.

Arlington: Chase Petersen, sr., receiver; William Shoemaker, jr., lineman; Quintin Yon-Wagner, soph., linebacker;

MG: Landyn Olson, jr., receiver; Cheron Smith, junior, linebacker;

Girls soccer

Arlington: Forwards Jersey Heiss, jr. and Riley Christensen, sr. midfielder Jordan Bartlow, jr.

MG: Forward Kortney Crane, sr.

Boys tennis

Arlington: Taras McCurdie, sr.; Ben Nichols, sr.

M-P: Aaron Kalab and Treven Southard, both seniors

Other top football returnees

Lakewood: Quarterback Jarred Taylor, receiver Brandt Starkey, linebacker Morgan Stacey and safety Jackson Schultz.

Arlington: Michael Tsoukalas, junior linebacker-receiver.

MG: Max White, senior linebacker, tight end

Local events

Marysville-Pilchuck

Football: Oak Harbor, Sept. 13; Stanwood, Oct. 4; at MG, Oct. 11; Ferndale, Oct. 18; at Arlington, Oct. 25.

Boys tennis: Oak Harbor, Sept. 13; Everett, Sept. 23; at Lakewood, Sept. 24; Stanwood, Sept. 25; MG, Sept. 30; at Arlington, Oct. 3; Meadowdale, Oct. 10; Monroe, Oct. 14; at MG, Oct. 15.

Cross Country: Oak Harbor, Shorewood, Sept. 11; at MG, Oct. 5; at Lakewood, Oct. 12; Wesco Championships at Lakewood, Oct. 26.

Volleyball: Lynnwood, Sept. 12; Archbishop Murphy, Sept. 19; Meadowdale, Sept. 30; Shorewood, Oct. 8; at Arlington, Oct. 17; MG, Oct. 22; Everett, Oct. 24; Snohomish, Oct. 28.

Girls swim: Monroe, Sept. 24; Shorewood, Oct. 3; Oak Harbor, Oct. 10; Lake Stevens, Oct. 17; Snohomish, Oct. 22; Stanwood, Oct. 24. Girls soccer: Mariner, Sept. 14; Edmonds-Woodway, Sept. 17; Shorecrest, Sept. 24; Mountlake Terrace, Sept. 26; Cedarcrest, Oct. 3; Oak Harbor, Oct. 15; Arlington, Oct. 17; at MG, Oct. 22; Stanwood, Oct. 29.

Marysville Getchell

Football: Shorecrest, Sept. 6; Ferndale, Sept. 20; Squalicum, Sept. 27; at Arlington, Oct. 4; M-P, Oct. 11; Shorewood, Oct. 25.

Boys tennis: Stanwood, Sept. 19; Lynnwood Sept. 24; at Arlington, Sept. 25; Snohomish, Sept. 26; at M-P, Sept. 30; Oak Harbor, Oct. 2; Monroe, Oct. 10; M-P, Oct. 15.

Cross Country: at Arlington, Sept. 11; MLT, Mount Vernon, Sept. 19; Twilight Invitational, Oct. 5; Wesco Championships at Lakewood, Oct. 26.

Volleyball: Meadowdale, Sept. 17; Shorewood, Sept. 24; Lynnwood, Sept. 26; ABM, Oct. 3; Snohomish, Oct. 15; Stanwood, Oct. 17; at M-P, Oct. 22; Arlington, Oct. 30.

Girls swim: Same as M-P

Girls soccer: Bellingham, Sept. 10; MLT, Sept. 12; Cedarcrest, Sept. 19; Oak Harbor, Sept. 28; E-W, Oct. 1; Shorecrest, Oct. 8; Everett, Oct. 10; M-P, Oct. 22; at Arlington, Oct. 29.

Arlington

Football: Mariner, Sept. 6; Squalicum, Sept. 13; MG, Oct. 4; M-P, Oct. 25. Boys tennis: Lake Stevens, Sept. 11; Everett, Sept. 12; Glacier Peak, Sept. 16; MG, Sept. 25; Snohomish, Sept. 30; M-P, Oct. 3; Shorecrest, Oct. 7; Stanwood, Oct. 9. Cross Country: Six-team meet, Sept. 11; at MG, Oct. 5; at Lakewood, Oct. 12; Wesco Championships at Lakewood, Oct. 26.

Volleyball: Shorecrest, Sept. 17; Lynnwood, Sept. 19; ABM, Sept. 26; Everett, Oct. 15; M-P, Oct. 17; Oak Harbor, Oct. 24; at MG, Oct. 30; Meadowdale, Nov. 5.

Girls soccer: Mount Vernon, Sept. 10; Cedarcrest, Sept. 12; E-W, Sept. 24; Shorewood, Oct. 1; MLT, Oct. 3; Snohomish, Oct. 10; at M-P, Oct. 17; Stanwood, Oct. 22; MG, Oct. 29.

Lakewood

Football: Jamboree, Aug. 30; Kings, Sept. 6; Bellingham, Sept. 13; Sedro-Woolley, Sept. 27; ABM, Oct. 11.

Boys tennis: Bellingham, Sept. 12; Sehome, Sept. 16; Mariner, Sept. 17; Burlington-Edison, Sept. 18; M-P, Sept. 24; Lynden, Sept. 27; S-W, Sept. 30; Anacortes, Oct. 2, Squalicum, Oct. 14.

Cross Country: Four-team meet, Sept. 18; at MG, Oct. 5; Hole in the Wall, Oct. 12; Volleyball: Mount Vernon Christian, Sept. 16; La Conner, Sept. 17; Bellingham, Sept. 19; Squalicum, Sept. 26; Blaine, Oct. 3; Sehome, Oct. 10; Mount Baker, Oct. 17, Lynden Christian, Oct. 24. Girls soccer: Jamboree, Sept. 5; Mariner, Sept. 10; Granite Falls, Sept. 14; Bellingham, Sept. 19; Squalicum, Sept. 26; Blaine, Oct. 3; Sehome, Oct. 9; Mount Baker, Oct. 17; Lynden Christian, Oct. 24.

More in Sports

2 locals win races in huge cross country meet

Cross Country Brandon Moore of Arlington and Jasmine Nguyen of Marysville Getchell… Continue reading

MG beats MLT in close volleyball opener

Volleyball Marysville Getchell The Chargers beat Mountlake Terrace 3-1 in an excitingly… Continue reading

Arlington runners dominate, as do M-P netters

Cross country At River Meadows Park Wednesday, host Arlington won the boys… Continue reading

Arlington, Lakewood have huge second halves in girls soccer wins

Girls soccer After battling to a 0-0 tie at the half, Arlington… Continue reading

MG footballers lose, but other 3 local teams win (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Trailing 14-0 at the half, Marysville Getchell came back, but… Continue reading

Friday the 13th unlucky for foes of local football teams (slide show)

It was Friday the 13th, but it was only unlucky for the… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                Rocky Verbeck talks to Marysville coaches Wednesday.
Rocky has some big shoes to fill

MARYSVILLE – Even though retired Marysville schools athletic director Greg Erickson only… Continue reading

2A Lakewood holds its own at jamboree against two 3A schools (slide show)

LAKEWOOD – It was just a jamboree but Lakewood’s 2A football team… Continue reading

Lakewood’s football jamboree Friday kicks off local high school fall sports seasons

School doesn’t even start until Sept. 4, but that doesn’t mean high… Continue reading

Most Read