Locals claim 4 district titles on 1st day of track meet

  • Thursday, May 10, 2018 9:58am
  • Sports

ARLINGTON – After the first day of the Wesco 3A North Division Championships at Arlington High School, Everett led in the team scoring with 33 points, followed by host Arlington and Stanwood with 29 each, Oak Harbor 24, Snohomish 20, M-P 13 and MG 8.

The meet continues Friday.

For the girls Snohomish led with 53, Arlington 40, Stanwood 38, Oak Harbor 34, MG 27, M-P 26 and Everett 15.

Two Arlington girls won individual local district championships on Day 1.

Mary Andrews won the 1600 meters in a personal best time of 5:22.61, wind aided.

And sophomore Julia Parra won the discus with a toss of 120 feet.

Arlington’s 4 by 200 relay team of Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss and Marine Wassmer also won a district crown.

For M-P, Lauren Carson won the pole vault with a launch of 10 feet.

Finals, boys

1600: 2. Gregory Panther, 4:32.46a, MG; 5. Blake Landry, 4:34.11a, Arlington; 6. Noah Loftis, 4:34.19a, Arlington; 7. Dawson Andrews, 4:34.22a, Arlington.

Shot put: 3. Michael Van Beek, 47-11, Arlington; 4. Cade Tucker, 46-7.25, M-P; 8. Jeffrey Roullier, 41-7.75, M-P.

High jump: 3. Kobe Gray, 5-10, Arlington; 4. Josiah Gould, 5-10, M-P. 7. Cooper Cummings, 5-6, Arlington; 8. Dean Shepherd, 5-6, Arlington.

Long jump: 4. Cooper Cummings, 19-1, Arlington; 7. Alex Bevan, 18-8, M-P.

Finals, girls

1600: 1. Mary Andrews, 5:22.61a, Arlington; 8. Jensyn Smith, 5:32.38a, Arlington

4 by 200 relay: 1. Arlington (Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss, Marine Wassmer) 1:45.87a. 2. MG (Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green, 1:49.32a.

Discus: 1. Julia Parra, 120 feet, Arlington; 3. Mikail Montez, 107-02, MG; 8. Deborah Levesque, 94-4, Arlington

Javelin: 6. Julia Parra, 100-8, Arlington; 8. Maciee Delaney, 94 feet, Arlington

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Carson, 10 feet, M-P; 4. Alexandria Kilbourn , 9-6, MG; 5. Summer Sanden, 9 feet, M-P; 6. Brianna Jason, 9 feet; M-P; 7. Hannah Wagner, 9 feet, M-P.

Long jump: 2. Sophie Alt, 16-2.25 MG; 4. Chloe O’Loughlin, 15-4.5, M-P; 6. Mikayla Kolbeck, 15-3.5, Arlington; 8. Georgia Arnold, 14-11.5, Arlington.

Soccer

M-P stayed alive in the district playoffs with a 2-0 win over Shorewood Tuesday, after losing a first-round game to Lynnwood last week.

Senior Nain Galvan’s first-half goal came during a scrum in front of the Thunderbirds’ net, launching a header past the goalie.

M-P’s offense continued to put pressure on the Shorewood defense in the second half. Daniel Valadez added an insurance goal, while goalies Blake Finsen and Eric Ibanez combined for the shutout.

M-P had to win a game Thursday night after press deadline to continue.

More in Sports

Arlington girls win district title, play Saturday at Jackson

EVERETT - Arlington’s girls basketball team won the district title with a… Continue reading

Brother-sister act from M-P win state wrestling titles

4 others medal in wrestling; 2 in swimming, including another freshman

Cameron Stordahl makes a move against Shorecrest.
M-P wins district; MG goes to state for 1st time; Lakewood advances

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com EVERETT - For the first time ever, both… Continue reading

M-P, MG advance; Eagles eliminated

Take it to the bank. That’s what Luke Dobler did Wednesday night… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                Alex Jensen gets set for a shot.
Lakewood stuns No. 1 B-E to advance to state

Lakewood’s boys basketball team made school history Tuesday night, upsetting top-ranked Burlington-Edison… Continue reading

18 local wrestlers going to state – 4 as champions

The local area will be sending 18 wrestlers, including three girls and… Continue reading

Arlington girls advance to state; MG eliminated

For the sixth time in eight years, Arlington’s girls basketball team is… Continue reading

4 Marysville swimmers going to state

Led by their divers at the Wesco 3A Districts in Snohomish over… Continue reading

Most Read