Arianna Bilby, left, and Emily Mekelburg of Arlington made the all-league first team as hitters, but they also are versatile enough to play the backcourt, too. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)

Arianna Bilby, left, and Emily Mekelburg of Arlington made the all-league first team as hitters, but they also are versatile enough to play the backcourt, too. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)

Locals dominated All-Wesco North teams

Local fall sport athletes and coaches dominated All-Wesco 3A North honors announced recently.

Newcomer Sarah Hereth of Marysville Getchell was named Coach of the Year for girls soccer; Whitney Williams of Arlington won the same award for volleyball; and Evan Shaw was Coach of the Year in boys tennis.

Nine boys made All-Wesco in cross country for Arlington, including seven who will be back next year from a squad that was fourth in state. Six girls made the team, but only one will be back from that fifth-in-state team.

The only freshman on the girls soccer team was off of Hereth’s squad, midfielder Kirsten Crane. Her sister, Kortney, also made the first team as a defender.

Arlington’s volleyball team was sixth in state and three members were on the first team: Arianna Bilby and Emily Mekelburg as outside hitters and Taylor Pederson as setter.

In football, four players were honored for their play both offensively and defensively. They include: linebacker-kicker Cole Cramer of Arlington; running back-defensive back Jordan Justice of M-P, receiver-defensive back Dillon Kuk of M-P; and receiver-specialist Landyn Olson of MG.

WESCO 3A NORTH

Football

First Team: Arlington: QB Trent Nobach, soph., wide receivers Cade Younger, sr., and Joseph Schmidt, sr., offensive lineman Josh Harbeck, sr., DL Will Shoemaker, sr., and LB and kicker Cole Cramer, jr.; M-P: Running back and defensive back Jordan Justice, sr., WR and defensive back Dillon Kuk, sr., OL Justin Albee, sr., defensive line Lincoln Davis, sr., LB Kyle Nyblod, sr., and Mauro Bejar, sr.; MG: WR and specialist Landyn Olson, jr.

Second team: MG: RB Cheron Smith, jr., OL Reid Kugler, jr., DL Ryan Kaminsky, jr.; M-P: RB Dylan Carson, soph., OL Nate Elwood, soph., and Corbyn Leifer, sr., DL Austin Diaz, sr., LB Zion Botelho, sr., and Terren Pablo, sr.; Arlington: RB Jaden Roskelley, jr., WR Chase Petersen, sr., OL Kaleb Barnett, sr., LB Michael Tsoukalas, jr.

Volleyball

First Team: Arlington: Arianna Bilby, sr., and Emily Mekelburg, soph., outside hitters; Taylor Pederson, soph., setter.

Second Team: M-P: Ayana Sabbas, sr., setter.

Coach of the Year: Whitney Williams, Arlington

Girls soccer

First Team: Arlington: forward Jersey Heiss, jr., midfielder Jordan Bartlow, jr; MG: midfielder Kirsten Crane, fr., defender Kortney Crane, sr.

Coach of the Year: Sarah Hereth, MG

Second team: MG: forward Jadin Thompson-Sheldon, sr.; M-P: forward Mackensie Connelly, sr., defender Brynn Pilkenton, sr.; Arlington: midfielder Audrey Jay, soph., goalie Alexine Miller-Wood, soph.

Cross country

Boys

First Team: Arlington: Vincent Loftis, jr., Chance Pearston, sr., Aiden Emerson, soph., Brandon Moore, soph., Ryan Barene, sr., Isaiah Lowery, jr.

Second Team: Arlington: Quincy Fankhauser, jr., Kiyoshi Hall, soph., Aaron Simbeck, jr.

Girls

First team: Marysville Getchell: Jasmine Nguyen, jr., Julia Rea, sr.; Arlington: Paige Nelson, sr., Anne Louise Fernandez, sr.

Second team: Arlington: Maggie Delaney, sr., Hannah Johnson, sr., Kate Rosson, jr., Tailer Cochran, sr.

Boys tennis

First team: Arlington: Taras McCurdie, sr., singles; Ben Nichols, sr./ Keaton McBride, sr., doubles.

Coach of the Year: Evan Shaw, M-P

More in Sports

After losing to Arlington, MG to play Eagles again after playoff win

The Arlington Eagles play basketball like a race-car driver - they put… Continue reading

All 4 local prep boys teams, 2 girls teams start post-season basketball playoffs

Local teams start high school basketball playoffs starting Wednesday. The Marysville Getchell… Continue reading

Aaron Kalab of M-P goes after the ball. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
M-P, Lakewood, Arlington host playoff games; MG on the road

A few weeks ago, it looked like the Wesco North boys basketball… Continue reading

MG girls beat crosstown rival M-P

Marysville Getchell took off like a shot, outscoring Marysville-Pilchuck 21-7 in the… Continue reading

25 local wrestlers advance to regionals – 8 as champions

MARYSVILLE Boys wrestling Five wrestlers won weight championships at the 3A District… Continue reading

Arlington edges MG in wrestling

Arlington won the last three matches to take a come-from-behind 43-33 win… Continue reading

M-P diver continues to excel

Andrew Kallio of Marysville-Pilchuck won the Wesco district diving title last weekend.… Continue reading

Lakewood falls, but M-P clinches share of crown

Marysville-Pilchuck clinched at least a tie for the Wesco North title with… Continue reading

Most Read