Arlington, Marysville folks take top honors at fair in Monroe

Kolton Ford of Arlington just can't be beat when it comes to alpacas and goats. Ford took six first-place honors this week at The Evergreen State Fair in Monroe.

Kolton Ford of Arlington just can’t be beat when it comes to alpacas and goats.

Ford took six first-place honors this week at The Evergreen State Fair in Monroe.

FFA Fiber Camelids: Ford ran away with this competition, placing first as champion alpaca, reserve champion alpaca, and champion senior fitting and showing.

FFA Fiber Goats: Ford also won all three major categories in this division.

Following are more Marysville and Arlington winners from the fair, from Aug. 21-25.

Sewing and Quilting: Sheryl DeFreeze and Cassandra Allen of Arlington and Heather Cleveland of Marysville.

FFA Milk Qualify and Products Career Development: Arlington’s team was 5th.

Food preservation: Lori Loranger of Arlington.

FFA Tractor Driving: David Bennett of Marysville was 1st; the team was 3rd.

4H Horses: Brittany DeNike of Arlington on Dakoda took two firsts. Emily Kronquist of Marysville won an event on Chantilly’s Twister.

FFA Career Development Apple Grading: Marysville was 5th and Arlington 6th. For Dairy Cattle Judging, Arlington’s team was 6th, led by McKenna Ford’s 10th place overall.

4H Cavy Posters: Zahara Jensen of Arlington and Madi Sybertz of Marysville were winners.

4H Best of Breeds: Ayala Jensen of Arlington won two categories. In the Quiz Down, Madi Sybertz was 2nd and Kara Anderson 3rd.

Homemade Beverage: Rob Picklesimer of Arlington.

4H Rabbits: Austin Brown and Taylor Kendall, both of Marysville, won titles.

4H Horses: Michelle Martin of Arlington won on Tilt o Whirl and Cyrus DeFelice of Marysville took a 2nd on Saxon Mount Don Juan.

4H Cavy Showmanship: Zahara Jensen and Kara Anderson, both of Arlington, took firsts and Madi Sybertz got an honorable mention.

FFA Livestock Evaluation: Marysville’s team was 6th, led by Angelina Bennett at 15th and Amanda Remnich at 19th.

FFA Food Science: Arlington was 5th, led by Kaitlyn Meissner of Arlington with a red ribbon.

4H Pygmy Meat Goats: Arlington folks ran away with this, with Allison Bloedel, Ryley Hoiosen and Jack Wilson placing 1-2-3 and Grace Wilson with the grand champion wether.

FFA Meat Goat Show: Arlington’s Kolton Ford and Marysville’s Amanda Nemnich placed first and 2nd. Ford also was the reserve junior champ and Nemnich the reserve champion wether.

FFA Beef Cattle: McKenna Ford was the reserve champion fitting and showing, and bull calf champion, and the feeder steer champion.

FFA Potato Grading: Marysville was 5th with Amber Beston getting a blue ribbon and David Bernard and Elizabeth Bennett both getting red ribbons.

4H Dogs: Austin King and Alexis Means, both of Arlington, took firsts, as did Marysville’s Linnea Graham, Logan Jones and John Guo Lyman.

FFA Sheep: Winners were Angelina Bennett, Amanda Nemnich, Elizabeth Bennett, David Bennett and Myshayla Yost, all of Marysville.

4H Rabbits: Blue Chip of Marysville won a special award.

4H Type Class: Ayla Jensen of Arlington was the household pet longhair champion.

4H Public Presentations: Kara Anderson of Anderson was first and Madeline Sybertz of Marysville took a merit award for impromptu speaking.

Floriculture: Jan Weakley of Arlington took two firsts in design while Cathy Gitchel of Arlington took two firsts for her roses.

More in News

Police: Man shot dead by Marysville officers while attacking wife with knife

MARYSVILLE – A man who reportedly tried to stab his wife in… Continue reading

Briefs (Sept. 21)

Marysville presents fire district awards MARYSVILLE – The Marysville Fire District presented… Continue reading

Lovick kids: Allegations about family’s struggles, not sex abuse

MARYSVILLE – A local campaign for state representative that turned negative last… Continue reading

I-5 ramp closure at 116th Sept. 21-24

MARYSVILLE – If your weekend plans include stopping in the Marysville-Tulalip area… Continue reading

Arlington rejects bid for downtown innovation center, pocket park

ARLINGTON – The City Council on Monday rejected a bid that was… Continue reading

BNSF railroad repairs along 67th at 172nd St NE and 204th St NE set for Sept. 18 and 19

ARLINGTON - Burlington Northern Santa Fe will be making pavement repairs at… Continue reading

Arlington man jailed for eluding police in stolen school district truck

ARLINGTON – A 25-year-old Arlington man is in jail after he tried… Continue reading

Crash closes I-5 southbound for hours Sunday

ARLINGTON — A crash blocked all southbound lanes of I-5, sending people… Continue reading

Tech, trades helping Marysville schools get rid of ‘black cloud’

MARYSVILLE – Interim superintendent Jason Thompson says the Marysville School District is… Continue reading

Most Read