All 4 local boys basketball teams win (slide show)

All four local high school basketball teams won their games Friday night.

At Marysville-Pilchuck, the Tommies turned a close game into a route, outscoring visiting Shorecrest 25-9 in the fourth quarter to win 61-47.

M-P standout RaeQuan Battle did not score in the first half, but tallied 19 in the second to lead M-P.

Cameron Stordahl scored 14, Aaron Kalab 9, Ethan Jackson 6, Luke Dobler and Brady Phelps 5 each and T.J. Severn had 3.

The Tommies took a 14-13 first-period lead with Jackson getting assists to Phelps and Stordahl, Kalab scoring inside and hitting a 3, and Stordahl scoring on an alley oop pass from Phelps and on a short jumper. M-P could not stop 6-foot-9 Calvin Acker inside, though, as he matched Stordahl’s six points.

The Tommies went in front 18-13 on a bucket by Stordahl and Phelps’s assist to Jackson, but then the Scots went on a 16-5 run to make it 29-23 at halftime.

Battle finally scored with 6:48 left in the third period, and he went on to tally seven that quarter, but the home team still trailed 38-36 to start the final stanza.

Dobler had been out for a number of games due to injury, but his 3 with 6:18 left put the home team ahead to stay 43-40. When Acker fouled out with 5:43 to play the Tommies took off, outscoring the Scots 14-4 the rest of the way. Battle scored 10 of those points on a 3, after an offensive rebound, on a drive and after an assist from Kalab. He also assisted on a bucket by Stordahl.

Meanwhile, Shorewood played Arlington even in the first and last quarters, but in the middle the Eagles outscored the home team 38-21 to claim a 77-59 victory.

Only five Eagles scored with Josh Gutierrez leading the way with 21, Anthony Whitis 20, Griffin Gardoski 17, Will Abram 15 and Ryan Brown 4.

At Lynnwood, Marysville Getchell came away with a 60-48 win.

Malakhi Knight led the way with 29, followed by Caleb Koellmer and Chase Showalter with 9 each, Lul William with 6, Josiah Koellmer 3 and with 2 each Mejinta Adams-Taylor and Jesse Donk 2 each.

At Mount Baker in a 2A game, Lakewood led 44-31 at halftime then held on for a 76-72 win after being outscored 24-15 in the third period.

Alex Jensen and Machai Harris led the way with 23 and 21 points, followed by Morgan Stacey with 14, Alex Coleman with 13 and Jared Taylor with 5.

Girls basketball 

At Marysville Getchell, the home team beat Lynnwood 58-39 Friday behind Mikhail Montez’s 24 points. Sydney Norton added 11 in the Wesco 3A game.

Other scorers: Kiki Green 8, Maddy Grandbois and Kortney Crane 6 each, Brionna Palm 2 and Madison Hagglund 1.

Also, Arlington outscored Shorewood 34-9 in the second and third quarters on its way to a 45-16 victory.

Keira Marsh paced the Eagles with 14 points, and Makenzie Gage added 10. Other scorers: Allison DeBerry 8; Hailey Hiatt 6; Mackenzie Fischer and Josie Stupey 2 each; and Abby Schwark, Georgia Arnold and Jackie Stupey 1 apiece.

In another game, Shorecrest beat M-P 65-17.

Boys wrestling

Marysville-Pilchuck tied for 25th with 35 points in the Gut Check Wrestling Tournament Friday at Kent’s ShoWare Center.

Toppenish had 102.5 points.

The Tommies had four wrestlers still in action in the consolation rounds: Austin Davis at 126 pounds; Nick Cantu at 132; 145: Isaiah Galindo at 145; and Cayden White at 170.

More in Sports

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading

E-W’s pitcher walks away as Arlington’s boys baseball team celebrates their big inning.
Arlington gets on a roll, 3rd at districts, at state Saturday

EVERETT - Baseball is so fun when your team gets on a… Continue reading