Steve Powell/File photo 
                                Trina Davis of Marysville-Pilchuck High School sprints across the finish line at a meet this year. She was named to the Wesco North all-league team three times in track.

Steve Powell/File photo Trina Davis of Marysville-Pilchuck High School sprints across the finish line at a meet this year. She was named to the Wesco North all-league team three times in track.

Locals grab 84 spots on Wesco North all-league teams

  • Friday, June 8, 2018 8:49am
  • Sports

Local athletes made up 84 spots on the Wesco 3A North all-star teams for the spring sports.

Arlington led the way with 41 spots, followed by Marysville-Pilchuck with 29 and Marysville Getchell 14.

The good news is 43 of the athletes are underclassmen and will return next year. A few athletes were all-league in multiple spots, including:

Eric Anderson, M-P, baseball; Campbell Hudson, Peter Curtis and junior Kristian Fairbanks, Arlington, track; junior Trina Davis, M-P, track; juniors Kelsey Mutton and Marine Wassmer, and sophomores Julia Parra and Reise Walker, Arlington track; and sophomore Sophie Alt, MG, track.

The teams were selected by the various coaches in the league.

WESCO 3A NORTH

Baseball First Team

Pitchers

Owen Bishop, soph., Arlington

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Catchers

Jack Sheward, jr., Arlington

Jordan Luton, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Infielders

Trevor Kazen, sr., Arlington

Jordan Justice, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Outfielder

Gavin Rork, sr., Arlington

Trevor Loucks, fr., Marysville Getchell

Baily Alvis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Designated Hitter

Colby Phelps, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Utility

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Pitchers

Cameron Smith, jr., Arlington

Infielders

Malakhi Knight, fr., Marysville Getchell

Mike Bielawski, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Outfielders

Chase Lindsay, sr., Arlington

Coby Nelson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Utility

Michael Tsoukalas, fr., Arlington

Softball First Team

Karleigh Coker, sr., Arlington

McKenzie Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Lilianne Fischer, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Chloe Morgan, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Kate Barrett, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Sydney Zachry, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Brionna Palm, soph., Marysville Getchell

Maile Pingree, soph., Marysville Getchell

Makinna VanHorn, sr., Marysville Getchell

Shannon Patton, jr., Marysville Getchell

Thea Hatch, jr., Marysville Getchell

Cassidy Phelps, fr., Marysville Pilchuck

Boys Golf

Cody Oakes, sr., Arlington

Girls Golf

Natalia Zieroth, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Katelynn Melohusky, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Mailinh Vu, fr., Arlington

Abbe Braun, sr., Marysville Getchell

Boys Track First Team

110 hurdles—Campbell Hudson, sr., Arlington

400—Peter Curtis, sr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Campbell Hudson, sr., Arlington

3200—Blake Landry, jr., Arlington

Javelin—Kristian Fairbanks, jr., Arlington

Second Team

1600—Gregory Panther, sr., Marysville Getchell

4×100 relay—Kristian Fairbanks, jr., Cade Younger, soph., Peter Curtis, sr., Daylin Pierce, jr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Cooper Cummings, sr., Arlington

Discus—Isaac Donnelson, jr., Arlington

Girls Track First Team

100—Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

1600—Mary Andrews, sr., Arlington

4×100 relay—Trina Davis, jr., Olivia Lee, sr., Chloe O’Loughlin, sr., Summer Sanden, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

400—Kelsey Mutton, jr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

200—Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

4×200 relay—Sarah French, soph., Kelsey Mutton, jr., Jersey Heiss, fr., Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

4×400 relay—Malia Mostajo, soph., Jensyn Smith, soph., Reise Walker, soph., Kelsey Mutton, jr., Arlington

Shot Put—Julia Parra, soph., Arlington

Discus—Julia Parra, soph., Arlington

Pole Vault—Lauren Carson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

300 meters—Reise Walker, soph., Arlington

200—Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

4×200 relay—Sophi Alt, soph., Tyshona Cole, fr., Alexandra Sapp, fr., Kiarra Green, jr., Marysville Getchell

Long Jump—Sophie Alt, soph., Marysville Getchell

Boys Soccer First Team

Forwards

Randy Galvan, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Midfielders

Daniel Amador, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Leonardo Jaramillo, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Defenders

Evan Aune, jr., Arlingotn

Nain Galvan, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second team

Midfielders

Edgar Martinez, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Defenders

Davis Magee, fr., Marsyville Pilchuck

Goalkeepers

Blake Finsen, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Girls Tennis

Doubles

Ashley Kolbeck, sr., Margarita Muro, sr., Arlington

More in Sports

M-P boys, both Arlington teams advance; MG girls, Lakewood boys face must wins tonight

Both Arlington teams advanced to the 3A District 1 semifinals tonight by… Continue reading

MG, M-P make foes look sluggish in made up snow playoff games (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – The lack of practice due to snow days didn’t seem… Continue reading

Divers, wrestlers to state; basketball rescheduled (slide show)

Two Marysville divers qualified for state and a third might get a… Continue reading

Tonight’s basketball games snowed out

Wrestling, swim meets Saturday also canceled; top placers advance to state anyway

Eagle girls win thriller; local wrestlers advance to regionals

Sophomore standout Josie Stupey scored 15 points to lead the Arlington Eagles… Continue reading

Snowball effect hits sports playoff, district schedules

The winter snow this week has raised havoc with more than motorists.… Continue reading

Arlington boys win; MG upset

Ethan Martin has been a role player most of the season for… Continue reading

Foreign exchange student a bright spot for Lakewood girls (slide show)

Arlington girls win; MG loses; 2 M-P divers to state

Most Read